Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sony 510A  burner and Service Pack 2

Posted on 2004-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Why won't my Sony 510A DVD burner burn at 4x speed since I downloaded service pack 2?
My burner was burning fine until I downloaded service pack 2, is there a work around for this problem?  Is it because of the firewall protection that comes with service pack 2?  Please Help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:cnotedog
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11986568
Check if you have an UpperFilters or LowerFilters entry in your registry:
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/tips_fixes.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnotedog
ID: 11986743
I don't think that's part of my problem, the burner does burn at 2x speed after installed service pack 2. So I removed service pack 2 and now it burns at 4x speed again.  I was wondering if there was a work around so that I could keep service pack 2 and continue to burn at 4x speed.  It makes burning a lot faster at 4x versus 2x.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dynamic1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11986772
Dog I would wait on SP2 it seems to mess up alot of things. I have been beta testing it for 6 mos so far. Its great if you tend to get spyware. But if you feel you have your computer locked down well I would wait. They even have a 120 day waiting period if you use automatic updates beacuse there still is alot of problems to be worked out. I have uninstalled it on several machines already it is just not ready for mainstream use yet.
0