Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help file error on Multiuser Notes 6.5 installaion.

Posted on 2004-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Note: No Domino server is being used for this installaion.

If I install Notes 6.5 for multi-users. If I try to access anything on the help menu, I get an error message that the help file is missing. I noticed that these and other shared/common files are stroed in C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Lotus\Notes\shared or common.

If I moved these filesfrom "AllUsers" to the %UserProfile%\Lotus\Notes\Data directroy, it works fine; but I don't think this is how things should work. Is this a bug or do I have to populate each user profile with the same files (80 MB worth)? It seems like a waste. Any help would be appriciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rk156
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11989545
When you install multi-user don't install designer or admin clients !!

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:rk156
ID: 11995765
The only things I'm installing are...

Client Help files
Domino Enterprise Connection Service (DECS)
Spell Checker
Modem Files
Symbol Files for support.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11996664
Then try this workaround

create a file called help.dir in your notes executable path and specify the path where the help files can be located.

restart client and try accessing help files.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 500 total points
ID: 11996933
Try opening the files ones manually (using File->Database->Open) so that they are on the workspace.  After that, Notes will know how to find them, as it opens the help file by first trying to locate the file by replica ID on teh workspace.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rk156
ID: 12112148
This truned out to be a permissions issue (we are in a lock down environment). I discovered this by trying qwaletee answer. Although it wasn't the exact answer, it led me to teh solution.
0