Solved

How to obtain the fist word from a given string

Posted on 2004-09-05
6
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
How can I programmitcally get the first word from a string if the format is the following?
Genesis: Chapter: 001
Exodus: Chapter: 001

I only need the first word, for example: Genesis or Exodus etc.


Node.Text is as follows: Genesis: Chapter: 001

Here is the code I'm using, it doesn't work and I've been working with this problem for hours.
    a% = Len(Trim(Node.Text))
    b% = 1
    Do Until a% = 0
        If Left$(Node.Text, b%) = ":" Then
            GoTo ExitDo
        Else
            Book_ID = Left$(Node.Text, b%)
        End If
        a% = a% - 1
        b% = b% + 1
    Loop
   
ExitDo:

Hint: I only need the string prior to the first colon.
0
Comment
Question by:mcdonald_g
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 11986418
Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim MyArr As Variant
    Dim MyString As String
    MyString = Node.Text
    MyString = Replace(MyString, ":", " ")
    MyArr = Split(MyString, " ")
    MsgBox MyArr(0)
End Sub
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ampapa
ID: 11986421
Use the split function


dim strData

strData = split ("Genesis: Chapter: 001",":")

msgbox "First word is: " strdata(0)



   
 
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JR2003 earned 125 total points
ID: 11986429
If you know it's always a text in front of the first colon it's even more straigh forward:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim MyArr As Variant
    MyArr = Split(Node.Text, ":")
    MsgBox MyArr(0)
End Sub
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ampapa
ID: 11986460
Even easier than that....    

a% = Len(Trim(Node.Text))
strData = split (Node.Text,":")
a% = strData(0)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ampapa
ID: 11986465
Sorry, goofed on the variable

a% = Len(Trim(Node.Text))
strData = split (a%,":")
a% = strData(0)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ampapa
ID: 11986573
hmmm...
0