[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Netgear Switches Disabling IPX

Posted on 2004-09-05
9
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi

I am connecting to three separate subnets using the GSM7324 as the core switch with 2 x cisco 3600 switches to provide links to the other subnets,

I need to be able to disable IPX in this switch, I cannot find an option in the GUI or located in the Command line config?

Can anyone provide some info...?


0
Comment
Question by:Jkambour
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jasperomalley
ID: 11986800
The GSM7324 doesn't route IPX in its layer 3 switching function, and it can't filter out IPX traffic at layer 2.  As it is, IPX traffic will be contained on each VLAN. Are you trying to filter out IPX at the switch entirely?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jkambour
ID: 11986809
Hi Jasper

I am trying to filter out IPX from the switch also I dont want the switch to broadcast IPX advertisments, do you know a way to stop this from happening?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 250 total points
ID: 11992935
I'm assuming you have IPX on the wire because you have an old version of NetWare from last century. Have you considered upgrading to a modern version of NetWare (at least v5.1) and thereby eliminating the need for IPX (NetWare has preferred TCP/IP since v5.0 was released in 1999)?

Of course, if you've got IPX on the wire for some other reason, then this comment is not applicable.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Jkambour
ID: 11992941
Thanks guys,

I had to create VLANS to allow the IPX broadcasts to be specifically denied
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jasperomalley
ID: 11993269
Was there any particular reason you accepted PsiCop's answer over mine? Just wondering.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11996806
Actually, I wonder about that too.

JKambour, you may not know this, but EE is essentially a database of solutions to problems. If my Comment wasn't really the solution, well, someone searching for an answer to their problem might get misled. And jasperomalley also didn't get the credit due him, if he was the one with the right answer.

If you'd like to change your selection of an answer and/or points allocation, the post a (free) Question in the Community Support TA and ask that this Question be re-opened; be sure to include a link to this Question. A Moderator will be happy to do that. You can change your selections and close the Question again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jkambour
ID: 12001797
Take the points...relax buddy been using EE for a while now...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jasperomalley
ID: 12001813
Gee, thanks.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12017378
OK. Well, you're the Asker, JKambour. jasperomalley, I dunno what to say.
0