Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I stop My Documents window from opening at startup?

Posted on 2004-09-05
11
Medium Priority
?
2,302 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
When I upgraded to SP2 in Windows XP a My Documents folder opens whenever I boot up Windows.  I've tried regedit and msconfig and can't seem to find what's causing it to open everytime.
0
Comment
Question by:donner18
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11986564
go to this web page:

http://downloads-zdnet.com.com/Startup-Control-Panel/3000-2094-1539340.html?tag=lst-0-3

and download and install the file.
After you install it, go to

control panel> Startup> check each of the tabs to see if a folder is listed there, then uncheck it
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pkaanapu
ID: 11986637
Click on start and go to all programs, you'll see a listing called startup. When you highlight startup it will expand and "my documents" should be in there. Simply delete the shortcut and reboot.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kHSw
ID: 11989214
Go to Start > Run

Type msconfig and press Enter

In the last tab (Startup), there should be a link to "My Documents".
Uncheck it and press OK.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloopeth
ID: 11990531
close 'my documents' before you shutdown your pc





(jk)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gbeuk
ID: 11995502
i have the same problem and have tried everything
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kHSw earned 400 total points
ID: 11995566
Go to Start > Run, type Regedit and press Enter

Browse to:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon

Find the key 'Userinit'

This should be
C:\WINDOWS\system32\userinit.exe,

And I guess it's something like this on your box:
C:\WINDOWS\system32\userinit.exe,C:\WINDOWS\system32\userinit.exe


0
 

Author Comment

by:donner18
ID: 11996592
Thanks kHSw!  That did the trick.  All the other suggestions failed.  When I went to the registry it had:
  D:\WINDOWS\system32\userinit.exe,C:\WINDOWS\system32\userinit.exe
I deleted the first half and no more annoying popup MyDocuments.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kHSw
ID: 11997554
No problem, I just remembered I had seen this before on the computer of a customer...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:billfry
ID: 12084980
just testing if I can post, my internet explorer is giving me grief lately...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:billfry
ID: 12084990
and again
0
 

Expert Comment

by:1923
ID: 12802382
I tried KHSw's Accepted Answer for stopping the My Documents window from opening  at Startup, but it didn't work for me.  Have there been any solutions suggested after 09/17/2004 that might help me solve this problem?
0