Solved

Best Linux Networking tools or commands for debug?

Posted on 2004-09-05
3
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
  Just want to know what is the best recommandation for linux monitoring tools at winXP machine? What is also the best way to debug the problem for linux server? How do we usual prevent the virus from the LAN (Yes, it is LAN)? Any recommandation for that?
0
Comment
Question by:johntsai90
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ivyfranklin
ID: 11989356
Do you want to monitor network traffic from to and from a linux server using WindowsXP.  If so, you can use the Windows network monitoring tool (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;148942&sd=tech).  The best way to prevent viruses from infecting your computer over the LAN is to use a good firewall and make sure that there are no unprotected services on your linux machine.  There are two websites that can help you to setup a firewall on your linux machine (http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/Firewall-HOWTO.html and  http://www.linux-firewall-tools.com/).  If you need a firewall on your Windows machine the built-in Windows firewall is adequate and you can also use anti-virus software.

If there are any specific problems you are trying to debug with your Linux server please be more specific.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ivyfranklin earned 500 total points
ID: 11989382
Also, Linux is not generally susceptible to viruses, and so you shouldn't need to worry too much about your Linux server being compromised by a virus.  You should be much more worried about hackers compromising the sercurity of the server if it is connected to the internet.  A basic primer on security can be found at http://www.linuxsecurity.com/docs/LDP/Security-HOWTO/.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonnietexas
ID: 11991678
Check out http://www.bb4.org for monitoring
http://www.sophos.com or http://www.nod32.com for virus
Get real familiar with iptables.

Find the Sybex book called system administration.  It was the best one for me.  
0