Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Start Menu Icon and Taskbar frozen

Posted on 2004-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,131 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Windows XP's Home Edition Start Icon and the taskbar are frozen.  Placing the curson on either just gives the hourglass.  Using Task manager ending the svchost, PIC 908, Local host, process frees up both and the system works fine.  I can not find what is starting that particular svchost file.  Since it is Home Edition the Tasklist /svc command will not work.

Thanks for your help.
Grampadavid
0
Comment
Question by:Grampadavid
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 600 total points
ID: 11986685
If you can click on start button do this

Start --> run --> Type in "msconfig" and press "Enter"
goto Startup tab
Disable all the applications there except Anti-virus.Reboot the machine and check if the error occurs.
If not, then enable one at a time in the same startup tab and find the application that might cause this
at startup

or press Windows key + R to get the Run box .

Check if doing the above would help in figuring out what might cause that
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:sramesh2k
sramesh2k earned 600 total points
ID: 11986794
Grampadavid :
BTW, Tasklist is available only in XP Pro. You can get a copy of it here:
http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/svchost.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tosh9iii earned 300 total points
ID: 11987075
Check Event Viewer to see if anything else is causing it:

Control Panel>Administrative Tools>Event Viewer
0