[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

developing application for Palm

Posted on 2004-09-05
8
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I need to develop an application for a Palm. I program in Visual Basic, but I don't know if I can program in this language for Palm. The application must have a form and when the user inputs the data, it has to save the information in a database (or file), so then I can download that database file with the information to my PC and export it to an Access file.
I hope you can guide me. I don't know if it's possible to handle databases in Palm. Neither if Visual Basic is a good choice to do this. I wait for your advice, help, links, etc.
Thank you very very much ;)
0
Comment
Question by:DeLaVegaz
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:aelatik
ID: 11987288
With VB & VB.NET you can only develop Pocket PC applications. Palm applications are not supported. If you wish to create an application for Palm OS then try using CodeWarrior : http://www.metrowerks.com/MW/Develop/Desktop/PalmOS/Professional/Default.htm
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 600 total points
ID: 11990493
you can also use http://www.appforge.com/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 11990502
I just saw that metrowerks products seems to be for C/C++ applications. AppForge is VB/VB.Net apps.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12170425
points to emoreau
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:aelatik
ID: 12175308
Agreed, points to emoreau
0