Solved

Performance testing ASP/COM code.....

Posted on 2004-09-05
17
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dear All,

I want to analyse my ASP script code which interacts with XSLT(MSXML parser) and SQL Server. I need to identify the bottlenecks in order to speed the application up. At a basic level I could implment my own tester using a Millisecond timer and writing times out to log files. However I do not waste time reinventing the wheel when there may a very good non expensive tool out there. So any recommendations please.

Incidentally I am more interested in tools that help me understand my bootlenecks, rather than load testing tool that simulate multisessions.

Thanks,

Sam
0
Comment
Question by:SamJolly
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Webby_
Webby_ earned 100 total points
ID: 11987622
Not really what you want, but here's a millisecond timer if you need it: http://www.alphasierrapapa.com/IisDev/Components/Profiler/
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 11993106
Please maintain your abandoned questions and you will find experts more responsive:
1 02/12/2004 250 How to get meaningful error messages usi...  Open XML
2 02/19/2004 200 Serverside JScript code will run on IIS5...  Open Active Server Pages (ASP)
3 05/11/2004 500 How can one check that text is meaningfu...  Open Oracle
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 11994511
Ok, Will do.

Sam
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 11994557
All closed now. Any help on this one please.

Thanks,

Sam
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:joeposter649
joeposter649 earned 50 total points
ID: 11999888
Look at your web logs to identify problem pages then look at your sqlserver logs to see it that's the problem.  There are plenty of free tools available to help analyze your web logs..
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 12000058
I was more interested in analysing within the page. How long a com interaction takes, how long an XSLT transformation takes etc. At the moment my only anser is yo put millisecond timers all over the place, but I cannot help thinking that there must be a tool that does this. I think Rational does ones called Quantify, but that is more designed for C++ etc. rather than ASP/VBScript.

Thanks,

Sam
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GoofyDawg earned 200 total points
ID: 12001700
There are testing packages out there like WinRunner or LoadRunner. These give you run statistics that will help you determine where your bottlenecks are. There are more testing packages out there as well. Search Google for "web performance testing software" and you'll get a plethora of tools that should suit your needs. Also, I recommend doing some basic optimization before you run the testing software. If you search on "web page optimization," you'll bring up several articles and tips on organically speeding up your pages.

Unfortunately, since web page performance, especially pages that rely on dynamic content, is affected at various levels, optimization seems to be much more art than science. But following some simple rules that you'll read in the articles will ensure at the very least, a good foundation from which to build.

GoofyDawg
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 12001889
Thanks,

Had a look on the Web as suggested. Came up with an interesting MS tool called WCAT. Any comments on this.

Thanks,

Sam
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GoofyDawg
ID: 12002145
I haven't used MS WCAT myself, but it follows essentially the same principles as the other tools. You set up scripts ostensibly to perform load testing, however, this automation also reveals coding errors. But since it's included in IIS 6, it won't cost you anything to try it out.

GoofyDawg
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 12002203
GoofyDawg,

I am using IIS5, so I guess I will have to install it seperately...?

Incidentally how do you do this, or is your code just so speedy to start with.....:)

Also any experience with MSXML3 versus MSXML4 on performance.

Thanks,

Sam
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 12003033
>>Also any experience with MSXML3 versus MSXML4 on performance.<<
MSXML4 is far faster than MSXML3.  One reason is it no longer has to worry about supporting the old deprecated WD of XSLT.  If you do use 4.0 and you are not using asynchronous mode or DTD validation, make sure you set the "NewParser" property on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 12003954
Acperkins,

Perhaps a bit off topic, but while I am here....

Is there anything in MSXML4 that would break an app that worked fine with MSXML3. I use it serverside only, and use XSLT/XPATH as opposed to old xsl. Typical load code is:

                  set objXmlDoc      =      Server.CreateObject("MSXML2.DOMDocument.3.0")
                  objXmlDoc.Load(oFile.Path)

It may be that you can point me to a useful article - I did look on MS, but could not find anything - must be something somewhere.

Love the idea of greater speed, but how much of my code do I need to rewrite..... hopefully none....

Thanks,

Sam

0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 150 total points
ID: 12006193
>>Is there anything in MSXML4 that would break an app that worked fine with MSXML3. <<
I need more details.  What error message, if any, did you get.  Also, the relevent code would help.

>>set objXmlDoc     =     Server.CreateObject("MSXML2.DOMDocument.3.0")<<
This is obviously using the old version 3.0

>>objXmlDoc.Load(oFile.Path)<<
Always tcheck the result of this, as in:
If objXmlDoc.Load(oFile.Path) Then
   ' Code goes here

Else
   Response.Write objXmlDoc.parseError.Reason & "<br/>"
End If

>>but how much of my code do I need to rewrite<<
You should not have to.  Other than explicitly referencing the 4.0 version.  We did not make any additional changes, other than that and setting the "NewParser" property (which incidently may no longer be necessary, but not sure).

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 12006212
>>Perhaps a bit off topic, but while I am here....<<
And yes, we are getting a little off-track, here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 12006364
Ok - abit cheeky, but extremely appreciated.

I am going to close this now and split the points, as appreciated the joint effort.

If I have issues with the MSXML4 then I will open a new topic...... :)

Thanks again,

Sam
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 12006476
>>and split the points <<
There was no need for that:  I did not contribute a solution to your original question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 12006575
ACP,

Appreciate the effort and advice all the same, as we are all busy people.

Thanks again, and have a good day,

Sam
0