Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft 2000 server in NT domain

Posted on 2004-09-05
8
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18

I have an nt domain called test. I have only one pdc in that domain. I have an extisting dns server in that nt domain. I have to install win 2000 server in that NT domain. I installed one win 2000 server withour active directory and joined to that domain. Aftet when I tried to connect to this machine I am getting a trust relation error message. Please let me how to solve this. I have to install a win2000 server in this domain.

Thanks
Sony
0
Comment
Question by:mi_sony
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ahmedbahgat earned 500 total points
ID: 11988073
try to do the operation again manaully

1. go to the 2000 machine
2. view My Computer properties
3. select the Network Identification tab nad press properties
4. do the proper channges to join the domain again and make sure you have a domain admin account with you


cheers
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 11988079
before you do the above, go to the NT PDC machine and under Server Manger chaeck if the computer account is already there, and if so delete it first from the domain

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:mi_sony
ID: 11988730
That means it is possible to add a windows 2000 server in to NT domain without active directory. Is it correct?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 11989524
absolutly, i already run a few 2k and 2k3 servers as members of an NT 4 domain and no AD is running, very reliable

cheers
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13277136
Ahmed answered not one, but two questions...
0