Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Undefined checkbox

Posted on 2004-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
The program will return an undefined string when there is only one checkbox. Why and how to fix it?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:hawkly
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ziffgone earned 100 total points
ID: 11986920
Pretty vague question, but try this out:

<script type="text/javascript">
var chkbox= document.form_name.elements['checkbox_name'];
if(chkbox.checked == true){
       var val = document.formname.elements['checkbox_name'].value;
}
else{
       var val = "";
}
alert(val);
</script>

Hope that helps.

Regards...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Xxavier
ID: 11987020
"The program will return an undefined string when there is only one checkbox, Why and how to fix it?"

Probably because when there is only one checkbox the string variable is not assigned a value. To fix it make sure the variable is assigned a value when there is only one checkbox
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:RozanaZ
RozanaZ earned 100 total points
ID: 11987413
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE></TITLE>

<script>
function getValue()
{
      checkObj = document.getElementById("ch1");
      alert("Selected: " + checkObj.checked + " value: " + checkObj.value);
}
</script>
</HEAD>
<BODY>
<form>
<input type="checkbox" name="ch1" id="ch1" value="CheckBox 1">CheckBox 1<br>
<input type="button" value="Get Value" onClick="getValue()">
</form>
</BODY>
</HTML>
0