[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

urgent : UCP & SMPP Clients

Posted on 2004-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I am looking at connecting to a network operator using ucp and smpp. Last time we connected to the same network operator, we used an open source gateway - kannel to connect. Now we want to go in for a better alternative such a custom built client or a commercial api which can be used in place of kannel.
The requirement is very urgent.

What are the Can we directly connectwe can write a smpp & ucp client. If so, is there any sample code to help understand the technicalities. Or which api / clients commercially available are good to connect to a network operator.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ThreeSixtyKL
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11989512
along the lines of this?

http://www.ihub.com/help/SMSGW_Main.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:roysel
roysel earned 1000 total points
ID: 11991418
I wouldn't recommend building it all from scratch;
Derdack has a good API:
http://www.derdack.com/products/smscsdk.html


Theres also some info (and APIs) available at:
http://www.logicacmg.com/countries/page_view.asp?pId=5166
These APIs are more "challenging"....

roysel




0