[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Optical Drive Setup - DVD RW and DVD ROM

Posted on 2004-09-05
7
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I want to know the best setup for installing my DVD RW and DVD ROM drive.  These are the only 2 optical drives on my rig.  I have 1 SATA HDD connected to 1 of 2 SATA ports on my motherboard.

I've encountered literature covering different set-ups yet I still can't determine what's best suited for me.  I do know that I want to copy DVDs directly from my ROM drive to my RW drive.

I'm using:
Intel D865GBF mothorboard
BENQ 1650S DVD ROM drive
BENQ DW1610 DVD RW drive
Western Digital WD1600JD HDD

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Kezwick
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
joey_the_ass earned 500 total points
ID: 11987293
If you have only the one hard drive and your MOBO has two IDE channels (it's almost certain to) your best bet would be to have both optical drives set as master on their own IDE channel.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joey_the_ass
ID: 11987302
I just noticed your posted specs which confirms what i said before.  However i should add that if you ever decide to add a cheap large IDE drive for massive storage, you should put it master on it's own IDE.  Then put both DVD drives on the other IDE channel.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 11987678
Does your DVD RW not support dvd playback?  ie cant you have just one dvd drive (the rw)

Cof
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 11990207
The best way for you to accomplish what you want is to place each drive on it's on channel, unless you add a second IDE Disk !

Be carefull with " On the Fly Burning ", because it sometimes work, sometimes not.

Best Regards
0