Solved

Very Strange System crashes

Posted on 2004-09-05
19
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
here's the deal:
anytime i run certain things, mostly games, my comp decides to shut down after a few minutes. it stalls, then power cuts out
i thought it was a heating issue, because it also took a few mins to be able to restart, but i checked over the recorded history and it (the processer, athlon 2800 xp) was only at 60-63 degrees celcius max.
my radeon 9600 isnt overclocked, and voltage is steady... i cant figure out why its shutting down for the life of me

it also seems to only happen on complex programs, games... but....
doom 3 will work fine, no problems, i can even run winamp and aim in the background
fallout, however, will only last a few minutes before it crashes out...

athlon 2800 xp
ati radeon 9600pro
1 gig RAM
nforce 2 mb/chipset...

thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:prlax34
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
HackLife earned 75 total points
ID: 11987010
60-63 degrees celcius max. = 140 - 145 degrees f.    --------> This is pretty hot.

Cool it down. Buy a better cpu fan/sync. Fill your box with more/better fans.

Heat IS your problem.

Good luck & best regards,
J.Nguyen
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Paul S
Paul S earned 75 total points
ID: 11987011
it still may not be heating.... but 63 degrees C = 145 F. which in my opinion is too hot for a processor.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 11987014
man you beat me by one second! :(

hey also test memory

www.memtest86.com
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HackLife
ID: 11987015
Some machines can handle the heat, but your machine has probably been degraded by ESD, Electro Static Discharge. You have what the industry calls a degradation failure. A circuit on your board or chip is intact when it is warm, but when it starts to get hot, the circuitry breaks and causes your pc to reboot. You are right, it is a heating issue because your system cannot handle it anymore.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tosh9iii
tosh9iii earned 70 total points
ID: 11987097
I agree with the computer guru, it's probably not the heat.


Check Event Viewer to see if anything else is causing it:

Control Panel>Administrative Tools>Event Viewer

max temps:  http://users.erols.com/chare/elec.htm

If you want a new heatsink, you should try this one (I just got it and it works fine, and is extremely quiet)
http://www.nextgenelectronics.com/nexus.shtml

Now all I have to do is replace that irritating Northbridge fan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prlax34
ID: 11987109
alright..... as i was downloading memtest86, it did it again
and now im sure its not the heat.
the max temp says like 85 degrees celcius for my processer, and it wasnt even close.... i dont get it

i looked at the bios and turned on something called "qfanspeed" or somthing like that to full speed, and it seems to be operating cooler....

there wasnt any events

cpu speed is at 166mhz (think thats what i read)
hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm
0
 

Author Comment

by:prlax34
ID: 11987111
also, the system is only one year old....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HackLife
ID: 11987148
I agree with computer_guru that it could possibly be a RAM issue, but keep heat a possibility.

Does your computer stay on longer when you initially turn it on before it reboots itself?

Does your computer reboots only in Windows?

Did this happen after you loaded a certain hardware/driver? - possible bad driver, hardware failures...

Here are some things I came across in my professional career that caused a reboot:
1. Bad power supply, poor power.
2. Low power to my Radeon 9600..
3. CPU fan died.
4. Incompatible harddrive installed (worked until it couldn't read beyond 8 gigs)
5. Disfunctional CD-Rom.
6. Overheated (I moved it to a cooler location and installed an extra fan)
7. Bad/incompatible ram.

That is my personal list. I have fixed one thing on this list and the system had no problems afterwards. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11987179
Go to this webpage:
EVEREST Home Edition v1.10
http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3

download and install it>it'll help you to update your drivers.  In other words, make sure you have the latest drivers for all of your hardware, maybe even a bios update.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Dynamic1
Dynamic1 earned 60 total points
ID: 11987181
The Temps are read off a diode under the processor Heat Rises. it may say 63C but thats way to high the core of the processor is whats getting hotter. You should be running no more than 50C under load some may disagree but Put a Nice Zalman CPNS 7000 Cu_al heatsink or equivlent and your problems should go away. What you are describing is classic heat problems HOWS your CASE VENTILATION?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 11987343
did you ever run the ram test?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 60 total points
ID: 11987754
Shutdowns can be caused by anything, so here some possibilities :
run a Ram test for several hours, get it at :      http://www.memtest.org/      , or try running with another Ram stick
Or you can try with another Power supply.
You can even try running with a minimal config, where you take out all what is not needed, and add on when you are satisfied.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pjcrooks2000
pjcrooks2000 earned 60 total points
ID: 11989851
Tooooo HOT! :)  It should be around 40 - 50 max
0
 

Author Comment

by:prlax34
ID: 11989917
if anyone is in need of a good laugh, you're going to get one
i have two antec fans in the back, one on the side, one for the hard drive, and the cpu and video card fans.
everything is going fine until i notice the side fan is blowing in the wrong direction
as a computer savvy kinda guy i should kick myself
right now at idle its running 45 C

thank you everyone for the help
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11990835
Thanks prlax34

I didn't expect an assited award, possibly the first guy deserved the points, but thanks anyway i can see you appreciate all advice, and for most of us it is important to back up what another expert has said already even if we are repeating them.  

Thanks once again I avery glad this has led to your solution

pjcrooks2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:prlax34
ID: 11990852
i split the points because my problem was really my stupidity, and so everyone gets points
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11990884
Oakily doakily, computers hey? who'd have them :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:prlax34
ID: 12479955
huh. turns out ACTUALLY the cpu was running too high output freq.
returned to normal activity after i fixed this
oops
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12479998
Well turns out most of us were right then :)
0