Solved

Remote Desktop Access

Posted on 2004-09-05
6
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi guys, hope you can help.

I need a user to be able to remote desktop into a server to administer only 1 Application only.

How can I limit their privileges to the server when they remote desktop into the server?

Thank you

Simon
0
Comment
Question by:Simon336697
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11986969
What application is it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 11986972
Hi dis1931,

It is a program for wyse terminal.

All I want is for them to be able to launch this application, have full rights to it.

The server is windows 2003 Server.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdpierce21
ID: 11987013
I would create a group for just that program.  Then place those users into that group.  Make sure their permissions are setup for just that program.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dis1931 earned 500 total points
ID: 11987172
I think you will be better off with Terminal Services.  Remote Desktop is meant for admins mostly and there are not really permissions set for remote desktop users.  You can create a group and set permissions but there are not really application permissions in Windows...Even users or guests have access to most applications.  You can use group policy to limit the user account you choose so that they can only launch one application all other will give access denied...but you will have to test out to see how well it works.  In terminal services, you can have one application open up and have no access to anything else or even to see anything else..

Dis
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 11987745
Hi Dis,

Thanks for that info.

I have set up the Terminal Services Server, and have tried to connect 2 users to it through RDP.
I have set up the server in Remote Admin mode, and have found that it only allows 2 connections at a time.
Is this correct?
You have the points in the bag Dis, but I just wanted to also know what is the correct procedure for logging out of a Terminal Services session to give back connections so that further are possible. Do you log off or disconnect?

Thanks in advance.

SImon
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:youre1m
ID: 11988313
You log off. If you disconnect from a session the session remains open until you reconnect and log off or the idle limit is reached for disconnected sessions (there is a setting to control how long a disconnected session remains until it is automatically logged off).
0