Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to set a Folder's security/permission level through C++?

Posted on 2004-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
HI,
    What are the available method/function that can be used to set a folders permission via C++? if Possible , please show some simple implementation of the method. The reason why i need it is because i need to restrict deletion of folders/files in a specified folder. Only allows certain users to read and copy files from the specified folder.


Thank you..

MAx..
0
Comment
Question by:maxemillion_max
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mysidia earned 500 total points
ID: 11987131
Well, the C++ language provides nothing to do with file permissions.

Various Operating Systems provide system calls to manipulate file
permissions, for example most *ix OSes provide calls such as chmod(path, mode)
  chmod("/path/to/blah", 0700);

or   fchmod(filedes, mode)

Of course mode 0700 means only owner has access or 0750  means
owner can read/write, members of the group owning the file can read,
noone else can do anything

these are Unix system calls and you need
#include <sys/types.h>
#include <sys/stat.h>

(There are also  chown, fchown, lchown)

Every different kind of platform has its own system, which one are you trying to deal with file permissions on?
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 500 total points
ID: 11989870
If you are referring to Win32, you'd use ACLs to grant a user read access to a directory

  LPTSTR FileName = "C:\\Path\\Directory";
  LPTSTR TrusteeName = "domain\\TheUser";

  DWORD InheritFlag = CONTAINER_INHERIT_ACE | OBJECT_INHERIT_ACE;
  ACCESS_MODE option = GRANT_ACCESS;
  EXPLICIT_ACCESS explicitaccess;

  PACL NewAcl = NULL;

  DWORD dwError;

  BuildExplicitAccessWithName(
        &explicitaccess,
        TrusteeName,
        GENERIC_READ | STANDARD_RIGHTS_READ,
        SET_ACCESS,
        InheritFlag
        );


  //
  // add specified access to the object
  //

  dwError = SetEntriesInAcl(
          1,
          &explicitaccess,
          NULL,
          &NewAcl
          );

  //
  // apply new security to file
  //

  dwError = SetNamedSecurityInfo(
                  FileName,
                  SE_FILE_OBJECT, // object type
                  DACL_SECURITY_INFORMATION,
                  NULL,
                  NULL,
                  NewAcl,
                  NULL
                  );

(This is a stripped down version of the MS' AclAPI sample)
0