Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

roles for hotspot

Posted on 2004-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
hi experts,

I have a form in my application where i have a hotspot called project manager. The problem is that i want to show the hotspot only to the project manager and no one else.

Can that be done using roles??? If so , how could i do it?

thanks,
J

0
Comment
Question by:jaggernat
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 11987846
Suppose so. The hotspot, and the paragraph around it, has hide-when properties. Set it to something like
    !@IsMember("[ProjMgr]"; @UserRoles)

But beware, the WHOLE paragraph will be hidden when the user isn't a project manager!
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 200 total points
ID: 11988086
To avoid that paragraph problem when you like to have several hotspots in same line but with different HideWhen rules you have to put every Hotspot in a table cell.
A cell content is a separate Paragraph then.

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jaggernat
ID: 11990347
thanks for the prompt reply.

shuold i make any changes in the ACL ? should i add "ProjMgr" in roles in the ACL ?
will the above procedure work on the web?


thanks,
J

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11990446
My (our) pleasure :)

Yes. Yes. And, eh, yes, but only if the user identifies himself, i.e. if he logs in properly.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 11990509
Yeap! :)
0