Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LU1847: LiveUpdate could not determine if there is an update for this product

Posted on 2004-09-05
13
Medium Priority
?
34,085 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When I run LiveUpdate for Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 9.0 I get an error message with the code LU1847: LiveUpdate could not determine if there is an update for this product because the update list for this product list is corrupted.  I tried what they said in the Symantec Support site but it is not working.  Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:simat75
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 11987176
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gemchest
ID: 11989670
Hi simat75,

Are you running behind a firewall or proxy which prevents your liveupdate to check the necessary files?

this is the likely problem to this

cheers,
Luis
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
deepthiji earned 672 total points
ID: 11990334
hi simaat75....
 I am also asking the same question as Luis asked, are you behind a firewall which prevents proper access to do live update?
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Go to this link to get more informatoin about this....   http://computercops.biz/postt5188.html
This happens because LiveUpdate is attempting to rewrite files that are already current, and the product catalog file for LiveUpdate does not reflect that they have been updated, which is causing the LiveUpdate to fail.

For example, LiveUpdate installs a Common Client update. The Common Client core gets updated, but the product catalog file shows that they are an earlier version. In this case, 1.0 is listed in Product.Catalog.LiveUpdate, when the version on the computer is actually 1.0.8.1

To fix this, the Product.Catalog.LiveUpdate file must be modified to reflect that the current version is installed on the computer.

To modify the Product.Catalog.LiveUpdate file
Locate the Product.Catalog.LiveUpdate file. (Make sure that you locate the file that begins with "Product" and not a file that begins with a number in front of "Product." The files location varies with the operating system.
Windows 98/Me: C:\Windows\All Users\Application Data\Symantec\LiveUpdate
Windows 2000/XP: C:\Documents And Settings\All Users\Application Data\Symantec\Liveupdate

Right-click the file, click Properties, remove the Read Only attribute, and apply the change.
Open the Product.Catalog.LiveUpdate file in Notepad or similar text editor.
Locate the product that you are having the problem with. In this example, the product is the common client core:

PRODUCT=COMMON CLIENT CORE
PRODUCT DESCRIPTION=COMMON CLIENT CORE

Locate the Version line. This example is a version for the common client core:

VERSION=1.0

Append the correct version number to the end of the version number. For example:

VERSION=1.0.8

Save the file and exit Notepad.
Right-click the Product.Catalog.Liveupdate file and click properties. Change the attributes to Read Only.

deep
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:gemchest
gemchest earned 664 total points
ID: 12003325
hi simat75,

I've been looking and was thinking about the zip utils... I know that you've read through the knowledge base, which i supposed is this one:

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/552ba2f7636bedf088256818006f78bf/59c35bec16cbdd3b88256a220026a6b1?OpenDocument&src=bar_sch_nam

but till now i still feel the problem lies on your firewalls...

cheers,
Luis
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Asta Cu
Asta Cu earned 664 total points
ID: 12026003
Although running an earlier version, found the same error and this helped (just in case the aforementioned hasn't resolve the issue for you, though I believe it did).

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/sharedtech.nsf/d3c44a1678bd8f45852566aa005902cb/f617d61dbffac36288256e040076e947?OpenDocument&src=bar_sch_nam
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12293247
simat75 never did respond here and the only question ever asked; so likely was helped here.  I'm more than happy to forego any points and would be pleased if you split points between the other two particpants here.
Thanks for your cleanup work, LucF.
Asta
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gemchest
ID: 12294637
Hi LucF,

I dont know whats the usual practise in EE for questions never responded.. maybe follow astaec's recommendation.

cheers,
Luis
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12385733
Thank you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:timandjulz
ID: 12683639
I had this same problem on Windows ME.  I am running an old copy of Zipmagic 2000 (aka ZipFolders).  When zipfolders is disabled, live update works.

Reason:
With ZipFolders running, zip files look like folders.  You can browse into them using Windows Explorer.

Solution:
Change zip folders to have zip files look like files for any Live Update and norton antivirus apps.
In ZipMagic/ZipFolders, choose:
  Properties
  Zip Folders
  Applications
     Add all executables in your "program files\symatec\liveupdate" directory
     Add all executables in your "program files\norton Antivirus" directory
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kmorey
ID: 14688493
This was my error:

LiveUpdate could not determine if there is an update for this product because the update list for this product is corrupted

This solution worked for me with Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition

Before you begin: Some instances of this error are fixed in LiveUpdate 2.5 and later. The current version of LiveUpdate is available here  (ftp://ftp.symantec.com/public/english_us_canada/liveupdate/lusetup.exe) . However, we suggest that if you are an end-user, you consult your network administrator before installing it..

I found it here:
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/sharedtech.nsf/pfdocs/2002121014523113
0