?
Solved

ORA-21779 - duration not active

Posted on 2004-09-05
7
Medium Priority
?
1,868 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

Can someone explain me what this error means? I've read short description of this error on Oracle site but it still obscure for me.

Thanks,
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:_Piter_
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 11987570
0
 

Author Comment

by:_Piter_
ID: 11987645
Hi Henka,

Thanks for your quick response. I've seen this article but it did't help me. I need more information what may cause this error.

Thx,
Peter
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Helena Marková earned 500 total points
ID: 11987676
Maybe it is this bug:

Bug 1239889  ORA-3113/21779 passing TEMP LOB from EXTPROC
 This note gives a brief overview of bug 1239889.
Affects:

    Product (Component)      Oracle Server (RDBMS)
    Range of versions believed to be affected      Versions >= 8.1.5 but < 8.1.7
    Versions confirmed as being affected      

        * 8.1.6.1

    Platforms affected      Generic (all / most platforms affected)

Fixed:

    This issue is fixed in      

        * 8.1.6.2 (Server Patch Set)
        * 8.1.7.0 (Base Release)

Symptoms:

    * (None Specified)

Related To:

    * Datatypes - LOBs (CLOB/BLOB/BFILE)

Description

ORA-3113 and error 21779 may occur trying to pass a temporary LOB back from an extproc callout.
0
 

Author Comment

by:_Piter_
ID: 11988076
Thanks a lot. Mayby it will help me. I don't know yet
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 11990635
Referring to metalink.oracle.com, this might help to solve the problem:
Run $ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/admin/catexp.sql as sys.

However, I have found nowhere the explanation WHAT the error code means.

If the above does not help, you should give your database the most recent patch for your database version that is available.

Cheers
0