Solved

suggest best sofware to reduce an image file's size

Posted on 2004-09-06
4
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Dear All,

Can anyone suggest  good Softwares to reduce an image file's size.

Any Freeware for this purpose?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:d_terano
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
shamstar earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
That all depends on what kind of image you are working on i.e. its filetype.  The obvious way to make an image's file size smaller is by reducing the dimensions of the image - but that isnt always possible or practical.

If you are working with jpeg images, then you can increase the amount of compression used for the file, but this does come at a cost of reducing the image quality, so you'll need a program that will let you change the compression and ideally see a preview of the image with compression before saving.

If you're working with gif then you can reduce the filesize by reducing the number of colors used, again this reduces the quality but sometimes has a more drastic effect on the image than jpeg compression.

If you are using some other file format like photoshop, then you could reduce the number of layers etc or other information you might have stored (i.e. unused channels).

To do this, my first suggestion would be to use Photoshop if you can get it, it allows you a great amount of control for reducing the filesize, especially if you use the Save For Web feature.  Otherwise IrfanView (www.irfanview.com) which is freely available will let you easily change the compression of jpeg files.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Aramysm
Comment Utility
Try <a href="http://www.gimp.org/">GIMP</a> it's nearly as good as photoshop and FREE!  You can save in all sorts of formats it's also very small about 3.5MB.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HeadIdiot
Comment Utility
Agree with Aramysm!
The GIMP has a bit of a learning curve, but once you get past it, you will never need another graphics editor.
0