Solved

Gigabyte GA-8KNXP Ultra-64, where to buy?

Posted on 2004-09-06
27
205 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hello,

I hope it is ok that i ask where to buy this motherboard:

Gigabyte GA-8KNXP Ultra-64

I have searched the net again and again..

I need a motherboard with AGP x8, dual ultra320 and at least 1 PCI-X 66/MHz 64-Bit slot for my P4 EE 3.2GHz.

Tough luck!

Best regards
0
Comment
Question by:Vampiresmurf
  • 10
  • 8
  • 6
  • +3
27 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:timbattey
ID: 11987742
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonnyz0109
ID: 11990268
Are you looking to buy online or in a store?  Timbattey's suggestions are good online stores, from my experience.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BDBush
ID: 11991321
Here's a site that lists it for sale....although its currently out of stock:

http://www.bizrate.com/marketplace/search/search__cat_id--419,prod_id--7577562.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SBPCGuru
ID: 11992789
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11992906
Vampiresmurf, it would really help to know where you are from you could actually be any where in the world and that would be no good if you lived in Austrailia and I found one in the UK.

Can I ask why does it have to be that exact model?  It looks like the model is now dated and has been replaced by a newer piece of kit.

The chances are that you will get a motherboard with AGP x8, dual ultra320 and at least 1 PCI-X 66/MHz 64-Bit slot for my P4 EE 3.2GHz. from almost anywhere!

You have many more options when you decide not to use that model number, if you told me where you live I would find one for you in a shot!  Or you could go to your nearest online shop and pick one from the selction that they normally have, chances are you will get a better board than the one your asking for.  Just one point I feel I should make about Gigabyte, I worked in a retail shop very briefly while at Uni and I has a terrible time regarding service and support for Gigabyte motherboards.  No matter where I looked at the time I could not contact them, except through a web form and then did not reply to it.  So I would tell you to stay away from them the are a shower of tarts + they are too expensive + they are a rip off!  

If I were you I would purchase an Asus board and find one that exactly matches your requirements.  They are very reliable, fast and the service is good too!

I hope this helps you

pjcrooks2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vampiresmurf
ID: 11995293
Thanx for responding:)

pjcrooks2000: I am very open for suggestions to any other motherboard:)
It does not have to be Gigabyte, but I need the above specs!

I know Supermicro has a board alike.. I have not seen anything from Asus that fits the specs?!?

Anyhow, I live in Denmark and I have a VISA-card at my disposal.
The sale does not have to be private, I am a businessman as well.

Primarily, I am looking for a retail store where the GA 8KNXP Ultra-64 is in stock:)

Best regards

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:timbattey
ID: 11995795
Hi,

i've searched everywhere like you and i cannot find anyone that is stocking it.  I would suggest that you either email Giga Byte and ask them or you try an alternative mother board such as:

If you wnat gigabyte try here:

http://www.giga-byte.com/Motherboard/Products/Products_NewProduct_List.htm

or Intel here

http://developer.intel.com/design/motherbd/products.htm

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11998946
Vampiresmurf , there are many that will suit your needs,

where do you live at?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vampiresmurf
ID: 12000871
I live in Denmark - as mentioned.. :)

Please do enlight me on the topic. I have a hard time finding suitable boards!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12001211
Ahhhh good for you,

well why not buy one made in your hime country, at least I think Asus is a company from Holland

http://www.asus.nl/index.htm

Check out the motherboards here and just match your specifications that you need!  Then buy it!  I have an Asus board they are very good :)  Now i am sure after you check the specifications you can go to your nearest computer shop and buy one !

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12001224
home not hime :)  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vampiresmurf
ID: 12004567
pjcrooks2000: I did as You told me, I have followed the link to Asus, and none of the P4 boards have either Ultra320 or PCI-X 64-bit 66/100/133MHz  (remember this is not PCI-express). The only boards I could find with 64-bit PCI slots - are those to XEON, socket 604.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vampiresmurf
ID: 12004609
timbattey: I have already tried to contact Gigabyte in Germany - and they did actually reply.... lol

They told me the demand was to low to continue the ultra-64 line.

~URL~
http://ggts.gigabyte.com.tw/gtsemail.asp?UserEmail=de@stema.dk&EmailID=98076&EmailPreviousID=98076&OpenEmail=Y&LanguageID=1
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pjcrooks2000
pjcrooks2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 12004635
Vampiresmurf, if then that is the only board you can find with the specifications you need and you can not buy any other spec board then I suggest you buy that one before the sell out!

On the other hand I just checked ebay for the board you wanted in the first place, check this out!  

http://search.ebay.com/Gigabyte-8knxp_W0QQsofocusZbsQQsbrftogZ1QQfromZR10QQsotrZ2QQcoactionZcompareQQcopagenumZ1QQcoentrypageZsearch

Looks as though you will be able to get it, perhaps you may have to try Ebay in Danemark however!

cheers

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
timbattey earned 300 total points
ID: 12027064
Hi Vampiresmurf

Alternative motherboard it is then:

Not sure exactly on your processor so did a test with both options:

First the Intel 3.2GHz 800MHz FSB - HyperThread - LGA775 processor

you can use these motherboards:

- - Gigabyte GA-8I915P Duo - Intel 915P chipset - DDR & DDR2 - Gigabit LAN - PCI-Express
which supports:

Processor
LGA 775 for Pentium® 4 Processor
Chipset
North Bridge : Intel® 915P
South Bridge : Intel® ICH6
Integrated peripherials
Broadcom PCIe X1 Gigabit Ethernet controller
Marvell 8001 Gigabit Ethernet controller
C-Media 9880 audio codec
VIA VT6410 RAID controller
Front Side Bus
800 / 533 MHz FSB
Memory
Dual Channel DDR2 533/400 Dual Channel DDR 400/333
Max capacity: 4 GB
DIMM slots: 4
Internal I/O Connectors
4 x Serial ATA connector
2 x USB 2.0 connectors (4 ports by cable)
1 x FDD connector
1 x UltraDMA 100/66 IDE
2 x UltraDMA 133 IDE
1 x COM B connector
3 x cooling fan pin headers
1 x CD in
Expansion Slots
1 x PCIe X 16 slot
2 x PCIe X 1 slots
3 x PCI slots
Rear Panel I/O
4 x USB 2.0 ports
1 x RJ45 LAN port
2 x S/P DIF jacks (In/Out)
6 x Audio jacks (7.1-Ch Out / Line-in / Mic in)
1 x COM port
1 x LPT port
2 x PS/2 ports (Keyboard/Mouse)
Form Factor
ATX form factor
30.5cm x 24.4cm
H/W Monitoring
ITE 8712F
System health status auto-detect and report by BIOS
Hardware detecting and reporting for case open, CPU voltage, and fan speed.
BIOS
1 x 3M bit flash ROM
Other Features
C.I.A. 2 (CPU Intelligent Accelerator 2)
M.I.B. 2 (Memory Intelligent Booster 2)
EasyTune™ 5
M.I.T. (Motherboard Intelligent Tweaker)
Download Center
S.O.S. (System Overclock Saver)
C.O.M. (Corporate Online Management)
Miracle of Xpress3




--Gigabyte GA-8GPNXP-Duo - Socket 775 - Intel 915P - 4 DDR - 2 DDR II
Which supports:

Specifications
Model: GA-8GPNXP Duo
CPU Type: LGA 775 for Pentium® 4 Processor
CPU FSB: 800 / 533 MHz FSB
Chipset:Intel® 915P
Memory type:Dual Channel DDR2 533/400 ; Dual Channel DDR400/333
Max Capacity:4 GB
Slots: 1 x PCIe X 16 slot; 3 x PCIe X 1 slots; 2 x PCI slots; 1 x DPS slot
IDE:# 1 x UltraDMA 100/66 IDE; 2 x UltraDMA 133 IDE
SATA:4 x Serial ATA connectors
LAN:2 x RJ45 LAN ports
Audio:6 x Audio jacks (7.1-Ch Out / Line-in / Mic in)
IEEE 1394: MCP-T + RealTek 8801,3 Ports
DualBIOS: Yes
PCB size: 30.5 x 24.4 cm
Form Factor: ATX form factor



And the - Processor: Intel 3.2 GHz 800MHz FSB - HyperThread - Socket 478

You can use these motherboards:

--Abit IS10 - Socket 478 - DualDDR - SATA - Audio - Video
Which supports:

Processor
- Supports Intel Pentium 4 Socket 478 processors (800/533/400MHz FSB)
- Supports Intel Hyper-Threading Technology
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chipset
- Intel 865G / ICH5
- Integrated Intel Extreme Graphics 2
- Supports Advanced Configuration and Power Management Interface (ACPI)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dual DDR
- Two 184-pin DIMM sockets
- Supports 2 DIMM Single / Dual Channel DDR 400/ 333/ 266 memory (Max. 2GB)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Memory
- Two 184-pin DIMM sockets
- Supports 2 DIMM Single / Dual Channel DDR 400/ 333/ 266 memory (Max. 2GB)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 VGA
- Integrated Intel Extreme Graphics 2
- Accelerated Graphics Port connector supports AGP 8X/4X (0.8V/1.5V)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Serial ATA
- 2 channel Serial ATA 150MB/s data transfer rate
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Audio
- 6-Channel AC 97 CODEC on board
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System BIOS
- Supports Plug-and-Play (PNP)
- Supports Advanced Configuration Power Interface (ACPI)
- Supports Desktop Management Interface (DMI)
- Write-Protect Anti-Virus function by AWARD BIOS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LAN
- On board 10/100Mb LAN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Internal I/O Connectors
- 1 x AGP, 3 x PCI slots, 1 x IrDA
- 1 x Floppy Port supports up to 2.88MB
- 2 x Ultra DMA 33/66/100 Connectors
- 2 x Serial ATA 150 Connectors
- 2 x USB 2.0 headers (Each header support two USB 2.0 devices)
- 1 x CD-IN, 1 x AUX-IN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Back Panel I/O
- 1 x PS/2 Keyboard, 1 x PS/2 mouse
- 1 x Printer Port, 1 x COM port, 1 x VGA Port
- 1 x Audio connectors (Lin-out, Line-in, Mic-in)
- 1 x Audio connectors (Center/Sub, Surround Speaker)
- 2 x USB 2.0
- 2 x USB 2.0, 1 x RJ-45 LAN Connector
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Miscellaneous
- Micro ATX form factor (9.6”*9.2”)
- Hardware monitoring – Including Fan speeds, Voltages, System environment temperature
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Package Contents
- IS-10 M/B x 1
- 34 pin FDD cable x 1
- English Quick Installation Guide x 1
- IDE 40 pin ATA66 cable x 1
- English Manual x 1
- SATA cable x 1
- Installation CD x 1




--Abit IS7 - Socket 478 - i865PE - DualDDR - AGP8X - Firewire - Serial ATA - Audio
Which supports:

Processor
 - Supports Intel® Pentium® 4 Socket 478 processors (800/533MHz FSB)
- Supports Intel® Hyper-Threading Technology
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chipset
- Intel® 865PE / ICH5-R RAID
- Supports Dual Channel DDR 400 Memory
- Supports Advanced Configuration and Power Management Interface (ACPI)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Memory
 - Four 184-pin DIMM sockets
- Supports 4 DIMM Single/Dual Channel DDR 400 memory
- Supports 4 DIMM DDR 400 up to 4GB
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AGP
- Accelerated Graphics Port connector supports AGP 8X/4X (0.8V/1.5V)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LAN
 - On board 10/100MB LAN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Serial ATA RAID
 - On board 2 channels Serial ATA 150MB/s data transfer rate
- Supports RAID 0
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
USB 2.0
 - 8 ports USB 2.0 supports 480MB/s data transfer rate
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Audio
 - 6-Channel AC 97 CODEC on board
- Professional digital audio interface supports 24-bit S/P DIF optical In/Out
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
IEEE 1394a
 - Supports IEEE 1394a at 100/200/400 Mb/s transfer rate
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System BIOS
 - SoftMenu™ Technology to set CPU parameters
- Supports Plug-and-Play (PNP)
- Supports Advanced Configuration Power Interface (ACPI)
- Write-Protect Anti-Virus function by AWARD BIOS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Internal I/O Connectors
- 1 x AGP PRO, 5 x PCI slots, 1 x Floppy Port supports up to 2.88MB
- 2 x Ultra DMA 33/66/100 Connectors
- 2 x Serial ATA 150 RAID Connectors
- 2 x USB 2.0 headers, 2 x IEEE 1394a header
- 1 x CD-IN, 1 x AUX-IN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Back Panel I/O
- 1 x PS/2 Keyboard, 1 x PS/2 mouse, 1 x Printer Port, 1 x COM port
- 1 x S/PDIF Out connector, 1 x S/PDIF In connector
- 1 x Audio connectors (Front Speaker, Line-in, Mic-in, Center/Sub, Surround Speaker)
- 2 x USB 2.0, 1 x RJ-45 LAN Connector
- 2 x USB 2.0, 1 x IEEE 1394a
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Miscellaneous
- ATX form factor
- Hardware monitoring - Including Fan speeds, Voltages, System environment temperature


--ASUS P4P800-DELUXE - Socket 478 - i865PE - 800MHz - DualDDR - Raid - Firewire - Audio - LAN
Which supports:

Processor Socket 478 for Intel Pentium 4/Celeron up to 3.2GHz+
Intel Hyper-Threading Technology ready
New power design supports Intel next generation Prescott CPU  
Chipset Intel 865PE MCH / Intel ICH5R  
FSB 800 / 533 / 400 MHz
Memory 4 x 184-pin DIMM Sockets support max. 4GB PC3200/2700/2100 non-ECC DDR SDRAM memory
Dual Channel Memory Architecture  
Expansion Slots 1 x AGP 8X/4X (0.8V, 1.5V only)
5 x PCI
1 x ASUS Wi-Fi slot for optional wireless LAN upgrade
 
Storage South Bridge:
- 2 x UltraDMA 100/66/33
- 2 x Serial ATA, RAID 0, 1
VIA6410 RAID controller:
- 2 x UltraDMA 133 support four hard drives
- RAID 0, RAID 1, RAID 0+1, JBOD
 
Audio ADI AD1985 SoundMAX 6-channel CODEC
Audio Sensing and Enumeration Technology
Support for S/PDIF out  
LAN 3COM Gigabit Lan PCI Controller supporting 10/100/1000 BASE-T Ethernet
Virtual Cable TesterTM Net-Diagnosing Utility  
IEEE 1394a VIA 1394 controller with 2 1394 ports
USB Max. 8 USB2.0 ports
Special Features Power Loss Restart
Support S/PDIF out interface
ASUS POST Reporter
ASUS MyLogo2
ASUS Q-Fan technology
ASUS EZ Flash
Multi-language BIOS
ASUS CrashFree BIOS 2
ASUS Instant Music  
Overclocking Features AI Overclocking: Intelligent CPU frequency tuner
ASUS JumperFree
ASUS C.P.R.(CPU Parameter Recall)
CPU, Memory, and AGP voltage adjustable
SFS (Stepless Frequency Selection) from 100MHz up to 400MHz at 1MHz increment
Adjustable FSB/DDR ratio, Fixed AGP/PCI frequencies.  
Back Panel I/O Ports 1 x Parallel
1 x Serial
1 x PS/2 Keyboard
1 x PS/2 Mouse
1 x Audio I/O
1 x RJ45
1 x S/PDIF Output
4 x USB 2.0/1.1
1 x IEEE1394  
Internal I/O Connectors 2 x USB 2.0 connector supports additional 4 USB 2.0 ports
CPU / Chassis / Power FAN connectors
20-pin ATX Power connector
4-pin ATX 12V Power connector
Chassis Intrusion
S/PDIF out connector
CD / AUX / Modem audio in
1 x IEEE1394 ports
GAME/MIDI connector
2 x SATA ports
COM2 connector
Front panel audio connector  
Bios 4 Mb Flash ROM,AMI BIOS, PnP, DMI2.0, WfM2.0, SM BIOS 2.3, Multi-language BIOS, ASUS EZ Flash, MyLogo2, ASUS C.P.R.
Board Size ATX Form Factor, 12"x 9.6"(30.5cm x 24.5cm)
Software Drivers
Asus PC Probe
PC Cillin 2002
Asus Live Update



--Soyo Dragon 2 - Black Label - 875P - Prescott Ready - GbLAN - SATA
Which supports:

Processor
Intel P4 478-pin socket
Chipset Type
Intel i875P
Chipset Description
Intel i875P (Canterwood ) / ICH5R chipset
Supports 800 and 533 MHz FSB
Form Factor
ATX
Memory Type
Dual DDR400/333
Memory Description
Four 184-pin DDR SDRAM 2.5V DIMM sockets
Support DUAL channel DDR 400/333 up to 4GB (ECC memory)
Expansion Slots
Five 32-bit Bus Mastering PCI slots (V2.2 compliant)
One AGP slot (support 4x/8x mode with 1.5v)
IDE Description
Serial ATA
Four channels Serial ATA ports
ICH5R integrates Serial ATA RAID 0 (2 channels)
Silicon Image Sil3112A Serial ATA RAID (0,1,0+1) (2 channels)
UltraDMA
Four independent channels for eight IDE devices(two for IDE-RAID)
Supports up to PIO Mode 5 and UDMA 66/100/133
Two PCI bus mastering ATA E-IDE ports
IEEE1394 Description
Three IEEE 1394 Firewire ports
Audio Description
On board CMI 8738 audio chip providing 6-channel audio
Supports optical and coaxial SPDIF outputs
IO Port Description
Two RS-232 serial ports (16550 UART compatible)
One parallel printer port (SPP/EPP/ECP mode)
One FDD port (Supports 3 mode, 1.2/1.44/2.88 MB FDD
On-board IrDA/FIR ports with optional cable for transceiver
8 * USB 2.0 ports (4*rear, 4*pin header)
3 * IEEE1394 ports (1* port, 2*pin header)
IO Connection Description
PS/2 Mini-DIN mouse & keyboard ports
Two USB ports
One D-Sub 25-pin female printer port
Two D-Sub 9-pin male serial ports
Two USB ports
0ne RJ45 connector
Audio I/O: LINE-Outx1 , LINE-Inx1, MIC JACK x1
BIOS Description
Award PCI BIOS with ACPI function
Supports multiple-boot from E-IE/SCSI/CD-ROM/FDD LS120/ZIP
2 Mb Flash ROM
Miscellaneous
BayONE DV 9-in-1 Flash Media Reader/Writer with 1394 IEEE Firewire
Health Monitoring Description
On-board voltage monitors for +3.3V, +12V, VCORE, DIMM, AGP
CPU fan speed monitor
CPU temperature monitoring through flexible thermal sensor
Dimension Description
Four layers, 30.5 cm x 24.5 cm (12” x 9.05”)
ATX form factor


Well they are all the options i can find for alternative motherboards and their spec. Now all you have to do is choose...

My suggested online shop for these is:  www.motherboards.com where the spec's came from

Hope this helps

Tim
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12027175
Tim which board would you say he should get ?  :)  I would go for the asus myself one myself :)

I think he wants us to tell him whihc one we would get, if you know what I mean!

cheers

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:timbattey
ID: 12043442
Yer pj

i agree with the asus, as long as he checks his processor will go with it i would suggest that one

Go for it Vampire

Tim
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12046673
yep sure thing timbattery needs to make sure it fits :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vampiresmurf
ID: 12102691
Hello,

I have considered You'r response. Furthermore because it is "almost" impossible to get the GA ~ Ultra-64 board, I have considered the Supermicro P4SCT+II..

Any comments on P4SCT vs P4SCT+II?!?

Alternatively, are there any other boards that suits my purpose??

Best regards!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vampiresmurf
ID: 12102728
The next thing we have to discuss is SCSI RAID, yet another 500 points.. (:
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:timbattey
ID: 12107064
As far as board,s just check above i made a long list for you with all of their specs, all are compatable with your type of processor you just need to find out the exact spec of your processor so you can choose one of the boards which best suits you. All of them are still produced....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:timbattey
ID: 12110086
And they are up there .....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12127713
Whats the status with this question Vampire?

pjcrooks2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vampiresmurf
ID: 12131522
At this point, I consider Supermicro P4SCT vs P4SCT+II   ..  The board has PCI-X 66MHz slots + AGPx8

I don't think i will get PCI-X 133MHz and a AGPx8 for my P4EE...


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12135787
Very good well let us know what happens then! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vampiresmurf
ID: 12168321
Very well!

I am done considering.. Supermicro P4SCT+II it shall be..

I thank You for the comments..

Cya!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12172668
Thanks for the update, good luck to you! :)
0