Solved

MAXFILOP, why not start with a large value?

Posted on 2004-09-06
2
627 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hey,

I got asked by a colleague why bother tuning the MAXFILOP parameter, if there are no other important systems on the server, why not just start off with a value of 500 or 1000. The best I can come up with is Antivirus :P

Anyone else got a better reason/explanation?
0
Comment
Question by:meehange
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BigSchmuh
Comment Utility
I think (means I'm not sure) this parameter make some virtual memory space reservation for the file to open thus lowering your available virtual memory for bufferpools and others.
==> Remember on Win2000 or XP, you only have up to 2 Gb (or 3 Gb starting with Advanced Server Edition and /3GB parameter) which is very short for usual db with many conccurent users.

But you are correct that this parameter should not be on the priority 1 list of the tuning team...
NB: I think good antivirus don't care of direct IO to open files but they may act at closing time on your db...

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ghp7000 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
well, the default should work well in most cases, thats why there are default values. I don't think you'll see much degradtion in performance if you set this higher than the default, but you may see an improvement because too small values increase the overhead of closing files that the agent no longer needs to make room for the file(s) that is does need. If no files can be closed, then an error message will be returned.
Also, the database manager parameter maxtotfilop, that is the maximum total files open configuration parameter
is calculated as maxappls*maxfilops, if this exceeds 32,768, you will get error messages

0