Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Would this TOSHIBA made external CD-RW/DVD USB 2.0 Drive work with IBM Thinkpad X31? (Urgent)

Posted on 2004-09-06
7
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,
I want to buy an external CD-RW/DVD Drive on eBay but I'm not sure if it would work with my Thinkpad X31 laptop.

Only 6 hours left on the auction. Here is its link http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&rd=1&item=6704719737

It says, this drive is compatible with TOSHIBA laptops and tablet pcs, but i don't know if that's exclusive. help is very much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:msafi
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 11987910
as you stated the auction says toshiba, however if it connects via USB, and if the cable that comes with the drive is for a standard USB Connection, then you should be fine.  

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 2000 total points
ID: 11987914
ahhh....

should be fine.  Read here:
http://store.yahoo.com/getpartsonline/tousb20excdc.html

Compatible Models:    Designed with Toshiba notebooks however will function with any notebook or tablet PC with USB 2.0/1.1 running Windows 2000,XP Home, XP Professional, or XP Tablet Edition.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11987944
You can buy any USB drive it will work fine on your laptop. Does not have to be toshiba. I suggest while your buying it get a DVD Burner they burn DVDs and cds.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11987957
Your laptop supposts USB 2.0 and 1.1 I suggest getting a 2.0 burner it will be 40X faster the usb interface. But any USB 1.1 or 2.0 Drive will work perfect.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11988059
The answer is simply 'Yes'...
USB 2.0 devices would work properly on USB 1.0 devices as 'Wakeup' suggested.

Cyber
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarich
ID: 11988874
I agree any usb drive should work as long as you have a usb port on your computer. Here is a Ebay link I saw for a new drive. There is two drives offered for a lower start price. Seller has lower feed back, but 100%.
 http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=80200&item=6705889934&rd=1
Good Luck,
Jerry
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 11997330
I hope you are BeautifulZ ^_^
0