[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

** Hit Counters

Posted on 2004-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi

an easy question regarding hit counters - can anyone explain how to get a hit counter in your website (HTML) and recommend your favourite way etc.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:marcus03
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dufduf
ID: 11988069
http://www.google.com/search?q=free+hit+counter

Then pick one of the gazillion counters offered and read their docs.

That should be comprehensive enough for 50 points.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:daleoran
daleoran earned 80 total points
ID: 11989005
Hi marcus,
don't put one on your site unless you can hide it. I don't think there's anything as hideous as a counter on a page. Plus how bad work it look if I came to your page today and the counter said 100 and I came back tomorrow and it said 102?
My advise would be to contact you hosting company and ask if you can have access to the stats for your site.

Just my personal view :)

Michael

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric earned 120 total points
ID: 12030846
http://www.hotscripts.com/CGI_and_Perl/Scripts_and_Programs/Counters/index.html

take a look at that page..   stay away from "Free" hit counter services out there because they are usually filled with advertisements.

and i agree with daleran; make it hidden.  the public could care less how many hits you have, they are there for the information.  your the one who wants the counter information.

0