Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

SBS 2000 - problems with e-mail

Posted on 2004-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi, for some reason, we are experiecing major problems with our e-mail system. We are running SBS 2000 and exchange 5.5.

Every morning, we cannot receive or send mail. The Internet is working fine.

However, a reboot of the server seems to solve the problem.

I need help with this problem urgently.

Many thanks ... Cathy.
0
Comment
Question by:cdowd
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:idyllicsys
ID: 11989373
Cathy,

Does your event logs say anything?

Have you tried a manual test of SMTP in the morning before you reboot? Try this article. http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=153119&product=exch2k

What errors are you getting? Are they NDR's or something else?  How long does it work for after you reboot?

Sorry for all the questions, but there are a lot of variables to figure out here.

Ted
----------------
MCSE, CSSA
www.idyllicsys.com
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rdan2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11993355
It sounds as if a service is stopping overnight, and a reboot fixes the problem because it forces the service to restart.

In the morning when your email is down goto the "administrative tools" and then view "services".  Scroll down the list to the "Microsoft Exchange..." titled services and see if any of them have the startup type of "Automatic" but dont have "Started" next to them.

If any of them are in that state, then no doubt the service is stopping overnight - sometimes a backup program can stop exchange while a backup performs but for some reason is failing to start the service again, if possible check that out.

Hope this helps.
0