Solved

Outlook 2000 duplicate e-mails in Inbox

Posted on 2004-09-06
10
440 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Exchange server 5.5

My boss has to travel often and when he's in overseas, he is using outlook express XP to retrieve his e-mail (Using POP 3) but when he return, he will be using outlook 2000 to retrieve his e-mails (Using SMTP). The problem is: he often got duplicated e-mails downloaded into his Inbox. Why???
Any suggestions that i do not have to repair/reinstall outlook???


Urgent!!... Please assist...

Thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:ta150
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pjcrooks2000 earned 250 total points
ID: 11989181
Duplicate emails in the inbox do you mean he gets a copy in 2003 and a copy in Outlook 2000?

If that is the case and he does not want another copy of an email he has dealt with already then he needs to change a setting on the Outlook 2003 machine.  Inside the account details for the Outlook 2003 machine there will be a setting that says "Leave a copy on the server"   What this does is copies the mail from the server but will still allow another client to download that copy too.

I actually like to do that because that way both inboxes could be synchronised.  If he does not want it then untick the box that says leave a copy on the server.

Therefore in outlook go to Tools>accounts

select the mail account in question and click properties, go to the advanced tab and uncheck Leave a copy of mail on the server tick box.  That should sort it out, YOu may need to do the same on the Outllok 200 clicnt too :0

Good luck to you I hope this helps you

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11989313
Hi ta150,

Is it OK for your boss to have few emails in outlook express and totally different emails in outlook ? Have you guys ever thought that can be an issue or you donot care about that.

Is there any way your boss can turn on Outlook in the machine he uses so that it automatically checks and download email messages even he is not in town . That way there is no need to synchronize or check his other machine to check emails when he was out of town .  Just a suggestion. Downloading emails at 2 different locations cannot be  a good situation atleast for most of us.

SR..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ta150
ID: 11993200
Thanks for the above suggestions. I am not the head of IT therefore i do not know why is he using outlook express and outlook 2000. But can anyone tell me why does outlook 2000 receive duplicate e-mails? he's the only one in the company encounted this problem..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11993280
Is he receiving two mails on each machine?   that is the first question!  

If not he will be receiving mail on one machine and the same mail on the other machine which seems more feesable to me.  If that is the case as I have explained above he needs to change mail settings either on the laptop pr on his PC to not leave a copy of the email on the server.

What happens is this, if Leave a message on the server box is ticked, ithe mail client will download a copy of the mail and leave the original on the server.  Then when he switched his second machine on the mail client knows if it has downloaded a message in the past and looks for anything new to download.  Remember the mail has never been downloaded to this second machine before so it then downloads a copy of it too.  If this machine were to have the Leave a copy of the server checkbox ticked aswell and I was to login to the server using my mail client then I also would get a copy of the mail too.  In short disable leave a copy on the server in the mail program as I explained above and this will resolved the issue!

Cheers i hope that explains it a bit better

pjcrooks2000
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:ta150
ID: 11993457
Thanks pjcrooks2000 for your quick reply.
My boss is receiving duplicate e-mails in his outlook 2000 in a same laptop. i have just found out that the duplicate e-mails are in different format, one is in html format and the other is in Rich text format. but both the e-mail contents are the same.
Any idea???

By the way, I can't find the option for "leave a copy on the server" in outlook 2000 advance tab..I need help..

Many thanks..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ta150
ID: 11994047
Sorry, i just found out that in our exchange server 5.5 inbox, my boss account has already have duplicate e-mails in it therefore his outlook has duplicate mails too after downloaded.  i will try to search more information in google and post another question in other section.

Many thanks for all the replies...

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11994639
Ok cool, but to remove the copy from the server then do,
http://support.earthlink.net/mu/1/psc/img/walkthroughs/windows_9x_nt/email/outlook_2000/8421.psc.html

There is a chance that he has mail forwarding and the mail forwarding is going to the same address, i know you can do it using Sendmail, specify more than one delivery address, but that delivery address could be the same address if you get my meaning!

cheers

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12654565
Thanks :)
0