Solved

How do I block local security policies pushed by the network from being applied to specific machines.

Posted on 2004-09-06
6
482 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Our network here pushes group security policies to the machines.  Several of these machines run software that has problems with a few of the policies.  I need to be able to block these policies from being applied to the machines in questions.  The machines run windows 2000 pro with SP4 and all the updates.  The network here uses a domain and these machines are on the domain.
0
Comment
Question by:kevrut
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:webtrans
ID: 11988224
put them in another GPO
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevrut
ID: 11988272
It is a very large network and requests like that take time to get pushed through channels.  I am going that route, but in the interim I need to be able to do it from my end without involving the network admin.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:webtrans
ID: 11988289
close the remote registery Service
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Tonie16 earned 250 total points
ID: 11988901
The only way you can Block these Policies from being applied to a pc, is specifing it in the GPO.
If you give the Pc or user the Deny access to the GPO in the Security settings, it won't apply to the pc.

Tonie
0
 

Expert Comment

by:infinitydsm
ID: 11994400
You should really have your network split up in to organisational units - basically folders with either specific users or computers. This will allow you to specify different policies depending on the unit e.g. finance department will have a different policy compared to the support department.

If the network is not layed out like this then it wont take much time to sort you can just copy the policies over.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevrut
ID: 11994758
That is coming in about 60 days.  Thank you.  I need to learn more about OU's.
0