Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

error opening a CHM file

Posted on 2004-09-06
12
Medium Priority
?
1,424 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi All

I am trying to open a chm file from a client. I am using IE 5.

I have used <a href="help.chm">

but the link opens the chm file with some jhunk data
satrting with ITSF. It is not opening the download dialog. DO I need to set the MIME type some where.

output:
ITSF`/Ît ý|ª{О  É"æìý|ª{О  É"æì`xTÌþNTITSPT ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ j’].!Нù É"æìTÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿPMGLi

Please help
Ramakrishna
0
Comment
Question by:ramakrishnav
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
webtrans earned 1000 total points
ID: 11988237
yes this maybe a solution
making a page that dispose the files in the browser with the appropriate header
or make sure that the chm version is the same
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11988320
It could be one of the following:
1. A corrputed chm file.
2. Or a non propper application trying to open the file.

I would suggest running the following procedure:
1. Operate the OS in command prompt by pressing F8 during POST and choosing 'Command Prompt' from the menu.
2. Run the following: scandisk
3. Run: scanreg /fix
4. Restart the OS and try again.

Cyber
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Evarest
ID: 11988372
Download the html helpfile to a location on your HDD instead of opening it directly from in IExplorer.
Then try to open it by browsing to it in Explorer.

If this opening doesn't work, download HTML Workshop from

http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=14188

Install and open the program. Then go to the menu: File|Decompile...

Give in a folder in Destination Folder.
Browse for the Compiler (CHM) Help File to fill it in in the second editbox.

All HTML+Images etc will then be extracted from the CHM. If this doesn't work, the problem lays with the CHM itself. It'll probably be corrupt.

If this works, you can browse the CHM just like you browse a website. If you want, you can recompile it into a CHM. (use File|Compile... from the menu and browse for a .hpp file).

Kind regards,
Evarest

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ramakrishnav
ID: 11988416
Hi Thanks all for the immediate reply.

 I think there is no problem with the chm file because, if i try to open the same chm file on my local drive using IE it is poping up with download dialog box. But from the server if I use the fullpath to that chm file it is not opening the download dialog box. I dont want it to open online. I just want to download it to my machine.

Thanks
Ramakrishna
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Evarest
ID: 11988439
Try using a download manager to download the file to your HDD... A simple small download manager will do. Just pick one from the list :-)

http://www.download.com/3120-2001-0-1-0.html?qt=download+manager&author=&titlename=&desc=&dlcount=&daysback=&swlink=&gfiletype=&os=&li=49&dlsize=&ca=

(it's all freeware)

Evarest
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Arno Koster
ID: 11988677
to download the CHM file right-click on the link and select "save as"...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Evarest
ID: 11988796
The simplest of things we sometimes forget :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Yasutaka
ID: 11994018
Hi,

I'm not sure what is causing this, but you can try the following...

Seems like you need a setting on the server (which hosts the chm file).
Go to the web server and open up Internet Infromation Services (IIS) Manager from the Administrative Tools and follow the steps given below:

1. Right click on your web application and click Properties from the context menu. Will look like this in IIS Manager.
    - Internet Information Services
       - <your machine name> (local computer)
          - Web Sites
             - Default Web Site
                - myWebApp
2. In the Properties dialog-box, click "HTTP Headers" tab
3. Click on the "MIME Types" button
4. In the MIME Types dialog-box, click "New"
5. In the MIME Type dialog-box, enter ".chm" for the "Extension" field, and "application/octet-stream" in the "MIME type" field, without quotes.
6. Close all the dialogs by pressing OK

Now, please try accessing the .chm file from your client. In case it still doesn't work, I'd restart the Web Server once, and try again.

Hope this works. If it didn't, you can reverse the settings by going to the same MIME Types dialog-box and removing the ".chm" extension that you just added.

thanks!
-Yasutaka
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:santosh26676
ID: 11995898
May be you check the path of the chm file. Also, ow about trying to open the chm file in a seperate window instead of same window.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramakrishnav
ID: 12002490
Hi,
Thanks all for  the suggestions,

I hope this is the problem with the webserver settings.

If i right click the link and save in to my desktop, the chm file is opening with out any error. I dont know why it is not opening the dialog window when I left click.

Interestingly, I have found some sites in the internet which are having the same problem.

Try this link.
http://www.axciton.com/downloads/AxcitonManualSp.chm

This is the problem I am getting.

thanks
Ramakrishna
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Arno Koster
ID: 12014645
when I try to save the file it assumes a .html extension.
I guess the axciton server assigns the wrong MIME type to the chm extension !

I suggest you find out the MIME type used for chm files.
It should be something like "C:\WINNT\hh.exe"
0