Solved

Wireless Network Problem, Please Help

Posted on 2004-09-06
12
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a Linksys router and an actiontek usb wireless adapter attached to a desktop running XP Pro, The problem is we are sharing a 3ghz broadband connection and I keep losing bandwidth, If I re-set the router I get download speeds of 380 kb/s approx, but over a short period of time I lose speed, down to 30 - 50 kbs average. I have changed usb ports and tried my brothers usb adapter which is the same as mine to no availe. My brother uses his pda with the same actiontek adapter and has no problems. Is there a test I can do to see why I am losing so much bandwidth. It also doesn't help to reset my machine, the only way to get any bandwidth back is to reset the router.
0
Comment
Question by:dragothic52
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:timbattey
timbattey earned 150 total points
ID: 11988520
What firewalls have you got set-up as these can sometimes cause issues?

Also are you running SP2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dragothic52
ID: 11988569
I have the built in Win XP firewall on and NAT;ing firewall on the router, I installed SP2 last night off of a slipstreamed XP pro disk I made. Fresh install and still the same results with the bandwidth problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:timbattey
timbattey earned 150 total points
ID: 11988633
Have you got any spyware removal programs if so run them and check you haven't got anything you can use one such as spy checker www.spychecker.com

Next check for virus's (can use http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger )

If that doesn't help disable all the firewalls and virus chackers you have except for the router one..


Does any of this help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dragothic52
ID: 11988683
I run spysweeper 3 constantly, but I did spybot and adaware checks as soon as a problem occured. Also I have Norton Antivirus running all the time, It can't be a virus or spyware as I have done a complete clean install with a new SP2 slip streamed XP pro disk. I will try turning off the XP firewall to see if this makes any differance. Not sure turning the Antivirus off is a good idea!!!

I'll let you know if the firewall makes any differance, any one else got any ideas????

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ivyfranklin
ivyfranklin earned 20 total points
ID: 11989293
You should try out a program for monitoring the traffic on your network.  Windows XP includes a built in network monitoring program.  You can find more information at http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;148942&sd=tech.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mcp_jon
mcp_jon earned 80 total points
ID: 11990392
Try to disable Windows XP SP2 Firewall, as well as others, and retry!

0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:dragothic52
ID: 11990797
I will try that but as I said in the previous post, I have only just installed SP2 and I was having the same problem with SP1 and having the windows firewall on or off. When I get home from work I will try all suggestions and monitor the traffic to see exactly what is going on. I was hoping some one else might have had the same problem as me and knew a quick and easy fix. It seems it is quite a complecated issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dragothic52
ID: 11993978
Tried all suggested solutions last night, but nothing helped, Turning off firewalls and antivirus made no differance, I monitored the traffice from the router to my pc and saw nothing odd. I am trying to borrow a pci wireless network card from my work to see if this makes any differance. Can any one suggest a decent card if I have to go out and buy one??
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:timbattey
timbattey earned 150 total points
ID: 11995787
I use Belkin wireless cards www.belkin.com

or you can try www.d-link.com or www.3com.com

All produce what you need and a highlt reputable

Hope you get the problem sorted
0
 

Author Comment

by:dragothic52
ID: 11996846
Thanks......
My monitor has now died and I need a new one. "it never rains, it pours"
I am gonna pick up a new card on the way home fro work. Thanks for the links. I'll let you know what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dragothic52
ID: 12052891
Finally got it sorted, Not sure where the problem lied, I got a new pci card and a newer wireless router, everything working great now. Thanks too all of you for your help.
Mike
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mcp_jon earned 80 total points
ID: 12052971
Best of Luck to you too !!

0