Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

About DMZ zones

Posted on 2004-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09

Dear all,

I have one PIX 515 firewalls, I want to know about the use of DMZ ports ??
0
Comment
Question by:javeed_ccna
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11988792
What do you need to know ?
Think of this as another internal port - you can assign it a different IP address / network range, and setup policies, NAT etc, just as you would your inside port.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bloemkool1980
bloemkool1980 earned 300 total points
ID: 11989071
I partly agree with Tim. But a DMZ is a zone that if accessible by the outside it should not be able to initiate a connection towards your LAN.
Meaning that if you put your webserver in a DMZ this server can be accessed through the outside but the webserver should not be allowed to make a connection to the LAN. However the inside should be able to access the webserver eventually but this can only be allowed if the connection is initiated by the inside.
The reverse is also possible, if a DMZ access the LAN it should not be possible to access this DMZ directly from a untrusted zone such as teh Outisde
0
 

Author Comment

by:javeed_ccna
ID: 12042090
Can u give me any good link about his topic in depth ?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 450 total points
ID: 12043464
An example may help - here's a Cisco PIX one with a mail server running on the DMZ -

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_configuration_example09186a008015efa9.shtml
0