Solved

How to connect Mandrake 9.0 Internet through XP LAN

Posted on 2004-09-06
19
673 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi.
I am totaly new to all this so if you have any suggestion or you can write me step by step tutorial I would be very gratefull.
I used Automatic settings in mandrake and set Gateway connection IP same as Network Adapter IP in XP. It appears that there is LAN connection but Mozilla can't find any web pages. When I test the connection I get Sent and recived packet's but when try to connect to internet mozilla doesn't work.
Any help would be greatly appriciated....

P.S. Sorry for my English but it's not my native language.
0
Comment
Question by:marino123
  • 10
  • 8
19 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:webtrans
ID: 11988501
how does the xp access the lan?
0
 

Author Comment

by:marino123
ID: 11988519
I am not sure what you mean?
Internet Access - dial up ISDN
LAN - Realtek networ adapter---> 8 port switch---->LINUX MANDRAKE

I hope that this helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:webtrans
ID: 11988560
well u need to have a proxy server setup on the Winxp so as that mandrake can use it to access the internet
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:marino123
ID: 11988567
OK. Do i setup proxy server under LAN properties or do I use external program for that?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:webtrans
ID: 11988595
on windows xp best safe is to use an additional program
0
 

Author Comment

by:marino123
ID: 11988607
Ok. One more thing. Do you have any suggestion of program i may use.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:webtrans
ID: 11988625
Free or Paid?
0
 

Author Comment

by:marino123
ID: 11988647
Is there difference between connecting through gateway and proxy becouase this mandrake should connect through gateway on the internet.
The thing is that I am working in computer service department and I am doing this becouase i need to test connection.
Later this mandrake will be connected with another linux PC that is allready set as gateway. However I dont have Linux configuration here in my office so i thought that i could test it like this. Mandrake through XP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marino123
ID: 11988653
Free is an option in this case. But i may considered Paid becouase I am sure that i will need this again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marino123
ID: 11988673
BTW Ping from xp to mandrake works and vice versa. Only Mozilla doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:webtrans
ID: 11988684
check this one it should work
http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/proxy.htm
if not tell me i will be here
0
 

Author Comment

by:marino123
ID: 11988789
Ok Everything Is working, I can surf now. You got the points. If you can answer me one more thing.

Is there difference between connecting through gateway and proxy becouase this mandrake should connect through gateway on the internet.
The thing is that I am working in computer service department and I am doing this becouase i need to test connection.
Later this mandrake will be connected with another linux PC that is allready set as gateway. However I dont have Linux configuration here in my office so i thought that i could test it like this. Mandrake through XP.

I know that is hard to answer these becouase I don't know what Linux Instalation is on that linux PC, but I know that there is allready XP PC connected through Gateway and it's working.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 11988793
Is the dialup isdn a router  or a terminal adapter installed on the XP machine? If it is a router  and you have the routers ip address as the gateway on the mandrake box, your problem is probably that you dont have dns settings in /etc/resolv.conf
Add these lines

nameserver             ip-of-your-isp-dnsserver1
nameserver             ip-of-your-isp-dnsserver2
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:webtrans
ID: 11988824
Well gateway is like an isp gateway it is different than a proxy
a gateway is more like a NAT proxy
which is the main service provider for u
but proxy can be web proxy only
meaning it can only handle requests on port 80
but gateway is more like an all purpose transparent proxy
0
 

Author Comment

by:marino123
ID: 11988833
@ owensleftfoot
It's Terminal adapter Installed on the XP machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marino123
ID: 11988846
@webtrans

So the proxy solution won't work. Anyway you were very helpfull.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
webtrans earned 500 total points
ID: 11988855
no
the proxy is a small gateway
so it can be the same at work
it should work also
0
 

Author Comment

by:marino123
ID: 11988890
I'll try if I run into problems again I will make a new question.
Thank you guys for helping out.
Thank you  owensleftfoot  but this time points goes to webtrans. He was stuck with me for more than an hour so he/she should be rewarded.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:webtrans
ID: 11988956
Thanks Marino
and it is a He by the way
0