Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Validation for age using asp.net, How??????????????????

Posted on 2004-09-06
9
Medium Priority
?
907 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I need some validation for my form, i have a text box where you enter your age, I need some sort some validation which will not allow someone under 18 year of age!

Can someone help, thanks.

PS i am using asp.net vbscript.
0
Comment
Question by:pigmentarts
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ihenry
ID: 11988538
This RangeValidator control validates when TextBox1 has integer value range from 18 to 100

<asp:RangeValidator id="RangeValidator1" runat="server" ErrorMessage="RangeValidator" Display="Dynamic"
      ControlToValidate="TextBox1" Type="Integer" MinimumValue="18" MaximumValue="100"></asp:RangeValidator>
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 11988553
sorry i ment to say there enter there birth date no there age, so i need something that checks this date to see if they are over 18 years old.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:razo
ID: 11988563
well u can use a custom validator or u can use a javascript function to do the validation
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 11988586
i need a  custom validator, any example in vb for me?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 11988600
did it this way

<asp:CustomValidator ClientValidationFunction='"dob" > DateTime.Now.AddYears(-18)' ControlToValidate="dob" Display="Dynamic" EnableClientScript="true" ErrorMessage="you must be over 18" ID="dobValidator" runat="server" />


seems to work fine.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:shovavnik
shovavnik earned 1000 total points
ID: 11988715
The best thing is to use a few validators for this.

1. A RequiredValidator.  This ensure the user enters something in the field.

2. A CompareValidator, with the following properties set:
- Operator = DataTypeCheck
- ControlToCompare is empty (no value)
- Type = Date
This ensures the user enters a valid date to begin with

3. Another CompareValidator (I'll call it here "AgeCompareValidator", with the following properties set:
- Operator = LessThanEqual
- Type = Date
On the server-side, in Page_Load, add the following lines:

DateTime MaxBirthDate = new DateTime();
// set the proper date of MaxBirthDate.  The proper date is today - 18 years.
AgeCompareValidator.ValueToCompare = MaxBirthDate.ToString();
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 11989164
i can not get the script to work i can not convert it.

Exception Details: System.Web.HttpException: The value '01/01/0001 00:00:00' of the ValueToCompare property of 'AgeCompareValidator' cannot be converted to type 'Date'.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 11989169
shovavnik
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
AerosSaga earned 1000 total points
ID: 11989569
Public Function GetAge(ByVal Birthdate As System.DateTime, _
    Optional ByVal AsOf As System.DateTime = #1/1/1700#) _
    As String

        'Don't set second parameter if you want Age as of today

        'Demo 1: get age of person born 2/11/1954
        'Dim objDate As New System.DateTime(1954, 2, 11)
        'Debug.WriteLine(GetAge(objDate))

        'Demo 1: get same person's age 10 years from now
        'Dim objDate As New System.DateTime(1954, 2, 11)
        'Dim objdate2 As System.DateTime
        'objdate2 = Now.AddYears(10)
        'Debug.WriteLine(GetAge(objDate, objdate2))

        Dim iMonths As Integer
        Dim iYears As Integer
        Dim dYears As Decimal
        Dim lDayOfBirth As Long
        Dim lAsOf As Long
        Dim iBirthMonth As Integer
        Dim iAsOFMonth As Integer

        If AsOf = "#1/1/1700#" Then
            AsOf = DateTime.Now
        End If
        lDayOfBirth = DatePart(DateInterval.Day, Birthdate)
        lAsOf = DatePart(DateInterval.Day, AsOf)

        iBirthMonth = DatePart(DateInterval.Month, Birthdate)
        iAsOFMonth = DatePart(DateInterval.Month, AsOf)

        iMonths = DateDiff(DateInterval.Month, Birthdate, AsOf)

        dYears = iMonths / 12

        iYears = Math.Floor(dYears)

        If iBirthMonth = iAsOFMonth Then
            If lAsOf < lDayOfBirth Then
                iYears = iYears - 1
            End If
        End If
0