Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extract Data From an .fnd file

Posted on 2004-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, I need to extract data from a .fnd file.

the .fnd file was created using the file search on windows explorer.

It was made by searching for the files that where modified at a particular date.  These files have then been modififed again some not so i cannot duplicate the search.

I need to extract the data from the .fnd file into a text file
file name
Path
last modified data

If you feel this question is in the wrong area please direct me to the area that would be more apporiate.

Thank you

Steve  
0
Comment
Question by:olangotang
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 11988780
I'm afraid you're out of luck, sorry. The .fnd files contain only information about the query options, not the query results.
HOW TO: Save a Search Query in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308885
0
 

Author Comment

by:olangotang
ID: 11988966
i tought That but. When i open them on a stand alone computer i can still see all the results. So if i do not have access to the network, Where are these results sorted??
0
 

Author Comment

by:olangotang
ID: 11989003
stored sorry,
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11989142
Other than IE?
Cyber
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1200 total points
ID: 11989413
Open your *.fnd file in Notepad; it will probably have less than 200 bytes, and it will contain the start drive and directory, the search pattern, and some binary data.
If the search directory is on a network drive, and you transfer this fnd file to a stand-alone machine where the drive isn't mapped, the search directory will default to the local drive; if you click the search button, it will search the local drive (using the other settings defined in the fnd file), not the network drive; that may be why you're getting results.
0