Solved

Get ridf of ctfmon.exe -standard way from MS website not works-

Posted on 2004-09-06
7
1,995 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hello,

I try now over a week to get rid of ctfmon.exe. I found already a report on this site how to remove it but I failed since I not use Office XP - I use Office 2000 SR-1 Premium from MS. Please don't send me the link http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=282599 -since I already read it and not work. Btw: its only for office 2002 I guess...

Anyone?

Thanks

RazorWolf
0
Comment
Question by:razorwolf
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Evarest
ID: 11989227
Personally, I recommend against disabling ctfmon.exe. But if you really want to get rid of it:

CTRL+ALT+DEL, select ctfmon.exe and hit DEL.
First browse to C:\Windows\dllcache and RENAME the file called ctfmon.exe to ctfmon.exe1 (notice the 1 included in the extention)
Now browse to C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe and RENAME the file to something like ctfmon.exe1

The dllcache file has to be renamed to prevent windows from placing a fresh copy of ctfmon in the system32 folder when you delete it...

Windows will warn you some time after you've renamed the file in system32. This is because it won't find the original ctfmon.exe in dllcache.
If Windows keeps on giving you warnings, you can restore previous situation by renaming both files back to ctfmon.exe

Kind regards,
Evarest
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:coopzz
ID: 11989417
Have you unchecked the boxes in the details section of the regional and language section.
This is the one that got me a while back.  can't remember if it was office xp or 200 though.

goto Regional and language options | tab (Languages) | click the details button | goto tab (Adavanced) | and uncheck all the checkboxs.

if that still doesn't work you may need to do a process view to see what else is calling it.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 125 total points
ID: 11989556
Do you have any other Office products installed (Frontpage 2003 etc) in addition to Office 2000? One Note, InfoPath etc?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 11990127
I'll be trying this tomorrow on a new W2K Terminal Server:

http://www.spectrodisplay.nl/exeblock/index.html

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Evarest
ID: 11990194
Or try the easier to use ProcAlert

http://www.esat.kuleuven.ac.be/~eschoofs/ProcAlert

which is free for personal use...
0
 

Author Comment

by:razorwolf
ID: 11991421
Evarest: I cant find that DLLCACHE dir in my windows directory. I use WindowsXp. I also tried to search for dllcache and didnt get a match. So when I searched for ctfmon.exe I was shown PREFETCH and WINDOWS\SYSTEM32 dir.

coopzz: Yes I did all that already. I checked it a few times just to make sure its disabled.

sramesh2k: not bad... I found on my notebook that OneNote has that Office-feature option installed.

CTFMON.exe was disabled and stays disabled.

Thanks to everyone, especially sramesh2k!

RazorWolf
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 11993626
Glad it helped, RazorWolf :)
0