?
Solved

Setup DNS client after sys-unconfig

Posted on 2004-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

I received a Netra 220R from where it was being hosted, I now need to change it's network addresses so that it fits on my network. I ran a sys-unconfig, the box then rebooted and I went through the standard questions, time zone's, ip address etc. It never asked me for any DNS settings, is this normal? I now need to add my DNS servers ip addresses to the box, I've followed some instructions so far to get me to the stage where I have added a file "resolv.conf" and added my DNS servers IP addresses in the following manner...

domain *****.co.uk
nameserver 192.168.0.10
nameserver 192.168.0.11

The box boots with the post below.. and it still doesn't work, Oracle is also installed on the box but I don't know if thats causing problems?

I'm a newbie so please be patient

Thankyou
Dave

screen not found.
Can't open input device.
Keyboard not present.  Using ttya for input and output.

Sun Enterprise 220R (2 X UltraSPARC-II 450MHz), No Keyboard
OpenBoot 3.25, 512 MB memory installed, Serial #12787641.
Ethernet address 8:0:20:c3:1f:b9, Host ID: 80c31fb9.

Initializing Memory
                                                                     
Rebooting with command: boot
Boot device: disk  File and args:
SunOS Release 5.7 Version Generic_106541-08 64-bit [UNIX(R) System V Release 4.0]
Copyright (c) 1983-1999, Sun Microsystems, Inc.
WARNING: forceload of misc/md_trans failed
WARNING: forceload of misc/md_raid failed
WARNING: forceload of misc/md_hotspares failed
configuring network interfaces: hme0.
Hostname: e220
name is non-existent for this module
for a list of valid names, use name '?'
The system is coming up.  Please wait.
checking ufs filesystems
/dev/md/rdsk/d7: is clean.
/dev/md/rdsk/d5: is clean.
Setting netmask of hme0 to 255.255.255.0
Setting default interface for multicast: add net 224.0.0.0: gateway e220
syslog service starting.
add net 172.20.251.0: Network is unreachable
add net 172.20.248.0: Network is unreachable
add net 172.20.246.0: Network is unreachable
add net 172.20.247.0: Network is unreachable
add net 172.20.248.0: Network is unreachable
add net 172.20.250.0: Network is unreachable
add net 146.101.126.128: Network is unreachable
add net 192.168.0.0: Network is unreachable
add net 192.168.10.0: Network is unreachable
volume management starting.
Sep  6 12:22:51 e220 sendmail[187]: My unqualified host name (e220) unknown; sleeping for retry

Sep  6 12:22:51 e220 sendmail[185]: My unqualified host name (e220) unknown; sleeping for retry

Info: Random pool not (yet) seeded
Sep  6 12:22:53 e220 prngd[196]: Info: Random pool not (yet) seeded

add net 172.20.251.0: gateway 172.20.6.1: Network is unreachable
add net 172.20.248.0: gateway 172.20.6.1: Network is unreachable
add net 172.20.246.0: gateway 172.20.6.1: Network is unreachable
add net 172.20.247.0: gateway 172.20.6.1: Network is unreachable
add net 172.20.249.0: gateway 172.20.6.1: Network is unreachable
add net 172.20.250.0: gateway 172.20.6.1: Network is unreachable
Concord SystemEDGE Management Agent starting.
SystemEDGE Version 4.1 Patchlevel 4
Copyright 2003 by Concord Communications, Inc.
The system is ready.

Could not find a valid license for machine 'e220'
WWW: http://license.concord.com/
Provide the following:
 sysedge e220 SunOS 5.7 ************ 4.1 Patchlevel 4
sysedge: running in restricted mode


This system is a restricted access system. All activity on this system is subject to monitoring. If information collected reveals possible criminal activity or activity that exceeds privileges, evidence of such activity may be provided to the relevant authorities for further action. By continuing past this point, you expressly consent to this monitoring.

e220 console login: sysedge: using port 161, config file /etc/sysedge.cf
Sep  6 12:23:51 e220 sendmail[185]: unable to qualify my own domain name (e220) -- using short name

Sep  6 12:23:51 e220 sendmail[187]: unable to qualify my own domain name (e220) -- using short name

NIS map mail.aliases specified, but NIS not running
Sep  6 12:23:51 e220 sendmail[187]: NOQUEUE: SYSERR(oracle): NIS map mail.aliases specified, but NIS not running

NIS map mail.aliases specified, but NIS not running
Sep  6 12:23:51 e220 sendmail[185]: NOQUEUE: SYSERR(root): NIS map mail.aliases specified, but NIS not running
0
Comment
Question by:Scotsman777
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Nukfror earned 500 total points
ID: 11990203
- You may want to think about do a clean install to Solaris 9 on that machine- assuming your application will support it - you only mentioned Oracle which is easily supported in Solaris 9.  With all the "leftovers" on this machine, I would strongly suggest you consider this option.

- Did you buy the Oracle license for that machine or was that part of your hosting agreement ? If it was part of your hosting agreement, I seriously doubt the machine legally licensed to run Oracle.  Oracle doesn't use license keys or anything like that - it uses an honor policy.  You should check into that.

- Check and make sure a /etc/defaultrouter file exists and that it contains your specific default router for your shop.

- I can't remember if Solaris 7 supports UFS logging (someone refresh my memory) but you might want to tweak the /etc/vfstab file and add "logging" to each UFS mount point.  See the mount_ufs man page for more details.

- Was this machine a production facing that server ?  It is currently expecting NIS to be working which I doubt you have running at your office.  You can disable it by removing the /etc/defaultdomain file.  Look in /etc for a nsswitch.dns file.  Do this:

mv /etc/nsswitch.conf /etc/nsswitch.conf-HOSTER-FILE
cp /etc/nsswitch.dns /etc/nsswitch.conf

If production, scary to think the hoster had NIS running on it.

> Hostname: e220
> name is non-existent for this module
> for a list of valid names, use name '?'
> The system is coming up.  Please wait.

This one is interesting - I would initially suspect something in /etc/system  but don't know what this might be.  If you post the /etc/system, that might be helpful.

> syslog service starting.
> add net 172.20.251.0: Network is unreachable
> add net 172.20.248.0: Network is unreachable
> add net 172.20.246.0: Network is unreachable
> add net 172.20.247.0: Network is unreachable
> add net 172.20.248.0: Network is unreachable
> add net 172.20.250.0: Network is unreachable
> add net 146.101.126.128: Network is unreachable
> add net 192.168.0.0: Network is unreachable
> add net 192.168.10.0: Network is unreachable
> volume management starting.

These are probably management networks (or something similar) that were added by the folks who were managing this machine before it came back to your shop.  

Goto into /etc/rc2.d and run a "grep route add *".  This should show you the file that is adding these routes.  You should also check /etc/rc3.d and run the same thing if nothing shows up from running the grep command in /etc/rc2.d.  Once you've found the script, see what's in that script.  Hopefully its just "route add ......" commands.  Simply move it out of the way:

mv S##whateverscript .NOS$$whatever

> volume management starting.
> Sep  6 12:22:51 e220 sendmail[187]: My unqualified host name (e220) unknown; sleeping for retry

> Sep  6 12:22:51 e220 sendmail[185]: My unqualified host name (e220) unknown; sleeping for retry

My choice in fixing this annoying sendmail "grip" is to modify /etc/hosts for the e220 line.  In that line, modify it like this:

#.#.#.# e220.domainname.com e220

Notice the FQDN is the first entry followed by e220.  Other folks prefer to modify the sendmail.cf file to fix this annoying issue.  Also, do you really need sendmail running on this box ?  If you aren't receiving email from remote systems into this server, you should be able to turn off sendmail at boot time.  To disable at boot time:

cd /etc/rc2.d/
mv S88sendmail .NOS88sendmail

Since this machine got moved to your facility, you probably don't need sendmail running at all times.  The /etc/hosts tweak will still be necessary to keep sendmail from complaining with the FQDN message.  

> add net 172.20.251.0: gateway 172.20.6.1: Network is unreachable
> add net 172.20.248.0: gateway 172.20.6.1: Network is unreachable
> add net 172.20.246.0: gateway 172.20.6.1: Network is unreachable
> add net 172.20.247.0: gateway 172.20.6.1: Network is unreachable
> add net 172.20.249.0: gateway 172.20.6.1: Network is unreachable
> add net 172.20.250.0: gateway 172.20.6.1: Network is unreachable
> Concord SystemEDGE Management Agent starting.
> SystemEDGE Version 4.1 Patchlevel 4
> Copyright 2003 by Concord Communications, Inc.
> The system is ready.

> Could not find a valid license for machine 'e220'
> WWW: http://license.concord.com/
> Provide the following:
> sysedge e220 SunOS 5.7 ************ 4.1 Patchlevel 4
> sysedge: running in restricted mode

This means your hosting company was using SysEDGE to monitor your system via SNMP.  These additional route add failures are probably for management networks for SNMP access.   I'm not familiar with SysEDGE and how it does licensing but the SysEDGE can't find a valid license (not sure if its looking local or remote for it).  So if you aren't using SysEDGE, you can move the startup file in /etc/rc3.d to .NOS##whateverscriptstartsitup.



0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11992695
Like yuzh, I recommend a clean install. You've got no idea what's lurking on those disks, and running it down will take as long as installing from scratch. So you might as well get peace of mind for all that work.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nukfror
ID: 11992929
Yuzh ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 11993506
PsiCop knew what I'm thinking!

I never accept the default OS installation from Sun and installation from other source in unknow
status. (You don't know how the software was installed or if the system've beed hacked!).

Go for a fresh install as  Nukfror + PsiCop already suggested, if you don't have the Solaris
Software CD handy, download them from:
http://wwws.sun.com/software/solaris/binaries/get.html




0
 

Author Comment

by:Scotsman777
ID: 11994777
Yes I do agree so I've went to the guy who wanted the data kept intact armed with the info you guys have gave me and he now agrees to wipe it, so it looks like I'll be doing a full install, cheers lads.

Dave
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11997718
yuzh, well, I *am* a Psi Cop. :-)

Actually, I just made a mistake. I should have referred to Nukfror, not yuzh. Sorry, Nukfror.

Scotsman777, glad to hear you're going forward with the system wipe. If you run into any problems, drop back by.
0