Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

More about Active directory

Posted on 2004-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
 Is there any site where Windows 2003 AD is explained neatly ie what AD includes (forests,domain), Differnece between AD 2003 and AD 2000. Also difference between Exchange server 2000 and exchange server 2003 .
 
0
Comment
Question by:dnitin
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 100 total points
ID: 11989112
Hi,

Here's a good starter on AD 2003...
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/technologies/directory/activedirectory/default.mspx

Most significant differences between 2003 and 2000 ad are

- Renaming the domain is possible
- Renaming domain controller is possible
- You can use drag and drop within AD Users and Computers

Any significant differences between 2000 and 2003 Exchange?? Not a lot, they are not mentionable anyways..
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 100 total points
ID: 11989197
The Microsoft site is always the best place to start with difference between Exchange versions.

The three key differences for me have been:

1. New OWA.
2. RPC over HTTP
3. Being able to run frontend-backend scenarios without an Enterprise edition of Exchange.

There are pile of other small changes, many people say that Exchange 2003 is what Exchange 2000 should have been. And don't forget Exchange 2003 is only a point release (6.0 to 6.5).

Simon.
0