Solved

Bought a New Case, Transferred all components to New Case But USB ports DONT WORK!

Posted on 2004-09-06
11
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I bought a new pc case and decided i would have a shot at putting it in place myself. I thought everything was ok however when i booted up my pc none of the usb mouse or keyboard ports were working! The new case has usb in the front also but they didnt work either!! i have no clue as to why this has happened, it might be a common problem, could somebody help me? Thanks David Saul

Ps the sound ports both in the front and back however did work.
0
Comment
Question by:david76saul
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:gmunden
ID: 11989043
David75saul, It sounds like it might be a driver issue. Can I get clarification, are the PS2 mouse, and PS2 Keyboard ports working? What operating system are you using? If a windows version, have you looked in device manager to see if there are any unknow devices installed that could be your USB controller?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 11989240
For USB in the front - have you correctly connected them to motherboard? Sometimes there is more than one way to connect them. Also, where did you plug USB keyboard and mouse - into motherboard slots or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:david76saul
ID: 11989714
no the ps2 ports dont work. im using winXP. i cant look at anything cos the mouse and keyboard wont work! i connected the front usb to the motherboard under the usb 45 (or similar) heading. and finally yes i connected the usb mouse/keyboard to the motherboards usb.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11990049
I suggest you reset the BIOS, because a non-working PS/2 port is an indication of a serious problem.  If you put the motherboard in yourself, take it out and let it sit on a piece of wood or cardboard - it may be shorting on the case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:david76saul
ID: 11990171
How do i reset the BIOS exactly? What is BIOS for that matter?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:goffer
ID: 11992918
The BIOS is a basic program that tells your computer how to boot, using what devices, etc.  With the mother board should have come a manual, in the manual it will explain how to reset BIOS.  It is usually a small jumper that you have to move.  And I agree with Callandor, it sounds like your shorting out somehow.  Pull the motherboard out and make sure there are no extra screws or peices of metal touching the motherboard except where the screwholes are.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 250 total points
ID: 11993425
If you can't find the jumper to reset the BIOS (Basic Input Output System - it lets you configure your hardware to run at different speeds and to turn ports on and off), you can just remove the coin-sized battery on the motherboard for about half an hour, and then put it back in.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 11994620
Incorrect USB connections can pull down the ps2 ports. Unplug all USB connections from the mobo and see if your ps2's work then. Take care - incorrectly pinned usb connections can destroy any devices plugged into them. The correct pinouts will be described in your mobo manual.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:david76saul
ID: 12004040
Thanks for all your help but i dont have a mobo manual! i decided just to buy a pci usb card and now my comp works fine cos i use 1 usb port for mouse/keyboard! However do you think i should have a go at reseting the BIOS/taking out mobo battery and seein if that works, or is that to risky for first timers? anyhow one last thing totally off the subject... do you guys know were i can purchase some black floppy and cd drive bezels (covers)??? thanks again. D.Saul
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12007635
Taking out the battery should not be risky, and getting the PS/2 port to work would be nice.

Black bezel: http://www.shentech.com/lifflunbebl.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:david76saul
ID: 12013862
Thanks again Callandor il give it a shot! Peace!
0