?
Solved

how can I give permission to a computer not connected to the domain to access a folder in the domain

Posted on 2004-09-06
12
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a domain with windows 2003 and active directory on the server. server's name is mainserver.
I have client stations with windows XP when a user connect to the domain he can access a shared folder like \\mainserver\forms$

I would like to give access to that same folder to a computer that is not connected to the domain. the computer not connected to the domain can be a xp home or wwin 98.

Is it possible and how?
0
Comment
Question by:ilungachris
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 600 total points
ID: 11989114
If you don't want to go the anonymous or guest route then create a username on the domain that matches exactly the username the non-domain PC will use. Give each username the same password, et voila!

Sometimes you will be prompted for the user/pass, but just reenter it...

harley...

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 11989454
Hi,

Like harleyjd says. Just a small note. If you don't use a known username with Windows 98, you cannot access the network share. 98 has the nice feauture that you can only enter the password if you would like to connect to a file share. In XP and 2000, you can also change the username you would like to conect with...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ilungachris
ID: 11989458
Thank you Harley, It's works great except for one that's not on the same subnet. the domain is in the network 192.168.2.0
and I have another lab in 192.168.0.0 in this lab lab one computer has 2 network adapters : one in the 192.168.2.0 and the other one in the 192.168.0.0 segment. I would like a computer of the 192.168.0.0 to access the shared folder on network 192.168.2.0
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LamerSmurf
ID: 11989514
What is the subnet mask for the the subnets? 255.255.255.0 .. if so you will not get from one to another without routing both ways.

/LamerSmurf
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 11989528
aww, chris - that's not the queston you asked!

You want to route through the lab box, but you're not giving us the detail you need to supply. I assume it's XP, but I can't base an answer on an assumption.

Look at creating a network bridge in XP. Make sure the .0 machine gateway points to the multihomed machine in the lab, or has a persistent route for it. Can you ping via the route? All this and more!

This goes to many levels of what you're trying to do, so maybe you should close this Q, and reask with some more details?



0
 

Author Comment

by:ilungachris
ID: 11989534
yes 255.255.255.0
How do I route both ways?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 11989538
Oh, fill out the survey, and you'll go directly to go, and collect 200 points to spend!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 11989562
Hi,

Here's a small suggestion..

Go to the command prompt and type in these rules...

route add 192.168.0.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.1
route add 192.168.2.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.1

Assuming the multihomed machines ip addresses are 192.168.0.1 and 192.168.2.1. Else replace them by the ip addresses
0
 

Author Comment

by:ilungachris
ID: 11994730
You're right harley this was not my question. But I didn't know that computers in another subnet would behave differently.

I checked the routes on the multihomed machines and these two routes already  exist. I can access the  shared folders from the multihomed machine (that's the machine with the 2 network adapters) but for example from computer 192.168.0.120 I can't see the shared folder.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 11994760
You need to enable routing on the mh machine. We can't help you do this until you give us more detail. Is it XP? Is it W2k? They're all different. I really think you need to reask the question, as you might get different users helping out if the topic is different - fill out the new member survey, and you get 200 more points to spend.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ilungachris
ID: 11994890
ok i'll close the question and reask it in another topic I guess that's what you meant by new member survey.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 11995585
Yeah - there's a new member survey I found (I think in the FAQ) that granted you another 200 points to spend.
0