Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need SUNWlibCx Package

Posted on 2004-09-06
9
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm doing some installation of a UPS on a SunOS 5.6. I couldn't continue as I need the SUNWlibCx package. I don't have Sun CD with me. Is there any place I can download the SUNWlibCx package? I need it urgently.
0
Comment
Question by:hcs1833
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 136 total points
ID: 11992670
I would suspect not. A quick check of Sunsolve doesn't show it handy. Solaris 5.6 is not a supported version, so I doubt you can get the CDs from Sun any more. Oldest supported rev in 5.8.

You're not going to get it from the Recommended Patches kit because that'll just be a patch, perhaps even just some diffs, and not the actual package. You need the Solaris CDs

I happen to have a set of Solaris 5.6 CDs - since you have an RTU with the Sun hardware (I assume, since you didn't bother to say, we're talking about Solaris/Sparc and not Solaris x86), there's no licensing issue, so I can burn you a set (if I'd found this Question 48 hours ago, I coulda sent you the duplicate set I hauled to the dump yesterday in a pile of other duplicate software CDs I ditched). You'd need to pay shipping, naturally (unless you're in central North Carolina, USA, and can pick it up).

If you're interested and no one else has any better ideas, direct me on where to find your E-Mail address, and we can set this up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hcs1833
ID: 11993215
I just need the package. Is it possible to send it over via email? How large is the package?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Nukfror
Nukfror earned 132 total points
ID: 11993272
If you have a support contract with Sun on other systems, it never hurts to call and ask if they will pony up the package.  You have nothing to lose by asking except time.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 132 total points
ID: 11993283
PsiCop made a good point, it is time to upgrade your OS, Solaris 6 is too old, most of the
new Software will only support Solaris 8/9, unless you have a good reason to keep the
old OS (eg, your application software only can run on Solaris 6!).

You can download Solaris 9 from: (Free)
http://wwws.sun.com/software/solaris/binaries/get.html

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11997631
I'll see if I can identify the package files on the CDs. Dunno how large it might be.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aabedi
ID: 12145179
www.ebay.com may help!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12358458
Honestly, I don't see why a refund. I think helpful information was provided.
0