[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to copy from VHS to VCD

Posted on 2004-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have some old videos recorded in VHS tapes and i want them to be taken into VCDs......I have the VCR...How can it be done in order to get them into vcds through the computer.....what are the additional parts needed for the computer to make this work........

thanking in advance
pridesn8
0
Comment
Question by:pridesn8
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11989195
This is for DVD, but the process for VCD only differes in the lower resolution chosen, the compression method (mpeg1 vs mpeg2), and the media burned to:

Converting video to DVD
http://www.videohelp.com/forum/userguides/179038.php

In general, good tutorials can be found on www.dvdrhelp.com.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11989420
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
radomirthegreat earned 450 total points
ID: 11994374
You basically need to have a way to get the VHS to the CD via a computer, and the input is a PCI card or USB device that takes composite signals or the like and makes them into movies your PC can read and play back.  These can easily be burned to a CD using Roxio (my favorite) or whichever software you have that allows you to make a VCD (Video Compact Disk).

I love this card:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=14-122-180&depa=0

A veterinarian for whom I've built several PCs has three of them and another customer recently ordered a PC from me with one of these.  I like the picture and the overall quality of the tuner itself.  Its audio cable doesn't go into either the mic nor the line in ports, but the Aux port on your sound card!  It's amazing!

Anyway, I'm not advertizing the card - it's just good and I am simply recommending it.  So you capture the video with that and it's on your hard drive.  Then, you burn that to a VCD using your VCD software.  Please keep in mind that you may not necessarily fit one VHS movie to a CD.  In that case, you could either get video editing software and splice up the video exactly or you can figure out how much video with your selected compression you can fit onto a VCD, then record that much, pause the tape and start a new file on your PC, and then continue recording.

The dual layer DVD burners that just came out are fantastic.  I will probably order one for myself very soon.  Please consider one for both quality (higher resolution) and convenience (if you need multiple CDs for one VHS tape).

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11995835
Looks like my link doesn't exist anymore.  Here's another one: http://graphics.tomshardware.com/video/20030530/index.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 12003274
Thanks a lot!  Do you think you'll soon purchase a dual-layer DVD burner?
0