Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

session expired problem!

Posted on 2004-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
OK i have some pages where customers can add products to there shopping cart.  After adding items to their cart the customer clicks on the link to their shopping cart, however when they click back on the browser to return to the previous page of the online store, then the browser displays "Warning: Page has expired" , i their is a problem with session variables being passed on Back commands.
0
Comment
Question by:kephillips
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Buz
Buz earned 300 total points
ID: 11989664
It looks like pure html problem.

If you or the user are using the back option of the browser (or JavaScript) and the previous page is a result of a POST (adding a product to the cart for example) the browser will display the "Warning: Page has Expired" page since it expects the POST data and there is none.

There is no real solution for this problem but there is a workaround:
When the user clicks on 'add a product' this will call a script that will add the product to the session and redirect the user to another page. Somthing like product page >> add to cart submit script >> Confirmation page.

To check if I'm right try the next:
- Add a product to your cart
- Click on any link in your site (let's say an additional product but don't use 'add to cart')
- Click on 'view shopping cart' link
- Hit the back in your browser
If I'm right, you won't see the "Warning: Page has Expired" but the last page you asked for.

Good Luck,
B.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Diablo84 earned 700 total points
ID: 11990388
This is a bug with Internet Explorer that happens when using sessions.

Add:

header("Cache-control: private");

after session_start(); on your form page
0