Solved

Light GUI for Fedora

Posted on 2004-09-06
7
625 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,

I have an old and very slow machine running PIII celeron .

I only need to run PHP Edit and a browser on my Fedora machine. Is there a very light GUI that i can use.  Current  Gnome is very slow.

Thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:raj000
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 11989551
twm (trivial window manager) - I've not run it on Fedora, but its part of XFree86 (http://download.fedora.redhat.com/pub/fedora/linux/core/updates/1/i386/)
so it is probably already installed
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 11989720
you have many options , a few are


blackbox ,http://blackboxwm.sourceforge.net/
fluxbox   http://fluxbox.sourceforge.net/
windowmaker http://www.windowmaker.org/
fvwm http://www.fvwm.org/
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 125 total points
ID: 11990583
(twm is actually "Tab Window Manager", although one can agree that it indeed is trivial liddler:-)

If you want to go "real slim" you might be interested in things like WMI, larswm, evilwm, ion and ratpoison ... If you'd like a "low-fat" CDE lookalike look at xfce (or perhaps the ROX desktop... Seems pretty slim too:-)... You find them all via http://xwinman.org/ (click the "Other ..." links for WM and desktops to see all).

twm has the advantage of always being there, and the disadvantage of seldome having a "session script" defined for it. That's pretty easy to rectify though;-)

-- Glenn
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11990599
BTW, your box is either celeron or PIII, hardly both:-)

And as important as CPU is avalability of RAM... and to a slightly lower degree graphics adapter...

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 11992736
My choice would be evilwm http://evilwm.sourceforge.net/ as already suggested by Glen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raj000
ID: 11994387
Thanks a lot for your responses.

:) GNS you are right about the box....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kublador
ID: 12219014
fluxbox =)
0