Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to change the sender name in the agent?

Posted on 2004-09-06
9
Medium Priority
?
1,047 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

When creating an agent and press the button Edit Action you can select to field:
Action and To and Subject and Body and include copy of document and include link to document.
There is no sender field.
There is a Helpdesk mailbox and it has an agent. The agent has to forward all the incoming mails to four user.
When the four users receive the mails from the Helpdesk database the mails shows the Helpdesk as sender. To know who is the real sender the user has to open the mails.
I need a solution where the user can see immediately who the original sender is.  
It's important e.g. when the user has lots of mails from Helpdesk as sender it's very hard to search among them.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:verto33
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11989603
There are two fields to be set, both with the sender's name:
- Principal
- INetFrom

e.g.
    doc.Principal= sendername
    doc.INetFrom= sendername

Not guaranteed to work though :(
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 11991966
SIgn the agent with the Id with which it has to send. Also, you can change Principal field to point to the person's name and also Replyto field also

partha
0
 

Author Comment

by:verto33
ID: 11995440
But there are over 100 users who can send mails to the helpdesk database and therefore I don't know whose ID I should use.
The database should receive the mails and then forward them to a few person but the letterhead of the forwarded mail must shown the sender's name.
For the time being the letterhead shows Helpdesk as sender.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11995740
Did you try my suggestion? By the way, that only works when sending mails through the Internet :|

Actually, it is a security measure of Notes: you're not supposed to impersonate someone, so in Notes it is not possible. Well, you could of course create 100 agents...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11996865
Sjef, you had the right answer!  Principal works in both Notes (internal) and SMTP mail.  So, the agent will look something like this:

Dim message as notesDocument
Set message = .....
message.Principal = message.From
    'so now the forwarded message will have a "principal" sender who is the original sender, even though the FROM field will contain HelpDesk
message.sendTo = "Name of forwarding destination"
message.copyTo = ""
message.blindCopyTo = ""
message.send False
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11997050
I've had some issues with setting only Principal, I was informed by one of my colleagues that setting INetFrom  would help when sending mails over the Internet. And so it did, and still does by the way :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:verto33
ID: 12004894

Thanks qwaletee but I'm not as good at writing Lotus script and therefore by pasting a part of a script isn't helpful for me.
I appreciate your help and I understand that you haven't enough time to write scripts for every question, I only thought it would be easier to change the address on the letterhead.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 300 total points
ID: 12016584
verto33,
> Thanks qwaletee but I'm not as good at writing Lotus script and therefore by pasting a part of a script
> isn't helpful for me.
> I appreciate your help and I understand that you haven't enough time to write scripts for every
> question, I only thought it would be easier to change the address on the letterhead.
That's not the way it work, sorry.  If you are writing a non-script agent, you are stuck.

HOWEVER, here is a quick script that forwards a message:

CONST NumberOfRecipients = 3
Dim RecipientList(1 To NumberOfRecipients) As String
RecipientList(1) = "some mail address #1"
RecipientList(1) = "some mail address #2"
RecipientList(1) = "some mail address #3"

Dim s as new notesSession
Dim newMessages as notesDocumentCollections
Dim oneMessage as notesDocument
Set oneMessage = newMessages.getFirstDocument
Do Until oneMessage Is Nothing
    oneMessage.Principal = oneMessage.From
    'so now the forwarded message will have a "principal" sender who is the original sender, even though the FROM field will contain HelpDesk
    oneMessage.sendTo = RecipientList
    message.copyTo = ""
    oneMessage.blindCopyTo = ""
    oneMessage.send False
    s.updateProcessedDoc oneMessage 'so Domino knows it has been processed and will not be processed ever again
    Set oneMessage = newMessages.getNextDocument(oneMessage)
Loop
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andrea Ercolino
ID: 12078932
You should accept the qwaletee posting.

You can easily patch the HelpDesk agent that forwards the messages. Just edit it and find out where the "send" instruction is located, and add the following line before it:

  <<newMessage>>.Principal = <<oldMessage>>.From

Of cource you have to replace <<newMessage>> with the name of the variable that contains the (new) message being sent from HelpDesk and <<oldMessage>> with the one for the (old) message sent to HelpDesk. Possibly there is only one variable (as the qwaletee's sample code shows)
0