Solved

Embedded Objects - Byte streams

Posted on 2004-09-06
7
1,058 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have an embedded image on a form. How can I access the the content as a byte stream without explicitly extracting to disk first? I can pick up the attached object successfully and need a byte stream of that image-object. Code below my give an idea of what I am trying to do:

Dim s as new NotesSession
Dim stream As NotesStream
Dim object As NotesEmbeddedObject

Set stream = s.CreateStream
Set doc = ws.CurrentDocument.Document
If doc.HasEmbedded Then
      Set object = doc.GetAttachment( "myImage.jpg" )
      Call object.ExtractFile( <path> )  // Don't want to do this - besides, didn't work if run on "WebQuerySave" routine no idea why.
                        
        ...
//basically trying to end with a stream of bytes here of myImage.jpg
      If Not stream.Open(<path>) Then
            Messagebox stream.Bytes
      End If
            
End If
      
Thx Jay
0
Comment
Question by:jdembare
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 125 total points
ID: 11990561
Jay, it is not possible. Stream works on physical file !!

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Bozzie4
Bozzie4 earned 125 total points
ID: 11992118
It doesn't work in WebQuerySave because you need to allow 'Restricted Operations' on the agent itself, and to the agent signer.

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11993452
This is achievable if this is only for Web and if being designed for Internet Explorer.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11994025
Well, Ranjeet, that's only correct if you want to extract to a local machine.

You can't extract the image/file to the local machine (the client) , but you can extract it to a path on the server (if you have appropriate rights in Notes ('restricted operations') and (for the user under which Domino runs) on the OS )

cheers,

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdembare
ID: 11995324
Thanks guys for the comments. Well, using both ~Hemanth and Tom I think I can manage a workaround.

But Tom, in your last comment, is this  the case when running off the server?  I have tested my code but running off local and it did extract it. Either way I think I get the gist just curious - actually will try it myself.

cheers
Jay
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11995971
Well, on local the restrictions of the server don't apply, naturally.  You can run all agents on local, normally - so you really should test your agents on a server.

You can extract images to the local drive if you run the agent locally, but if you have a web agent, you can't - the web agent can only save to a local folder.  You could give your server access to the fileserver your users use too, but I wouldn't do it...

The notesstream class is btw easier to use then the old ways (especially in manipulating text files, I 've found it way easier than the old Input ....)

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11996683
Tom, I had something else on my mind. Good thing, Jay has sorted it out.
0