?
Solved

RGB Monitor trouble

Posted on 2004-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello,

I have system I built for a customer.  The only problem is that this person has an old monitor she was originally running 95 on.  The new system I built is XP. I twill load the BIOS and then go to hard drive start loading the drivers and it has the Windows Home and the ticker and then it will go to the log on page and the image would be 6 cursors and schlated look through out the screen.  I tried to change some video setting s in the BIOS  to cure this it did not work.  I sold her another SVGA monitor and all is well. I was just curious why this other did not work.  Is RGB not compatitable with XP or is this another issue? I appreciate the help and answers.

Sincererly,

Compucharley
0
Comment
Question by:compucharley
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 11990132
It is likely the old monitor couldn't handle the resolution and refresh rate you selected.  Combine that with an old monitor designed for the lower resolutions of the previous OS, and you will get incompatabilities.  You need to look up the horzontal scan frequency and the refresh rate to see what both are capable of.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bobo_tech
ID: 11990793
Does the monitor have 5 or 3 bnc connectors on the back of it?  If it does, its most likely a fixed frequency monitor and like Callandor says, the monitor probably couldn't handle the resolution and refresh rates of what xp was putting out.

A lot of times people would buy speicial fixed frequency video cards suchs as a Illusionist 3D for their windows computers and it allows the monitor to work properly.

I have a couple of old 19 inch monitors with bnc connectors on the back of it and the only resolution it can handle is 1280x1024 at 75hz.  if you set it to anything else, it won't work.

One more thing, I have also seen some older generic svga monitors that won't sync up properly when windows first starts up but if you turn the monitor off and on again while in windows, it will work again.  Just an odd fluke about some older monitors.

What kind of resolution and refresh were you trying to drive this monitor to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:compucharley
ID: 11993520
I believe it was set to 800x600.
0