Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connecting Mac OS 9.2 to a Windows 2000 Server

Posted on 2004-09-06
11
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Connecting Mac OS 9.2 to a Windows 2000 Server : Can anyone help me here, ie: step by step guide (setup on server and mac clients)
with out using any third party software solution (ie Dave)
0
Comment
Question by:pbgormley
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11990552
You cant do it without Dave because OS 9 doesn't support windows SMB protocols. Under certain circumstances you can enable Apple Services for Windows but windows support for Appletalk is pitifully inadequate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbgormley
ID: 11991050
Cheers weed, so basically i'm stuck unless i purchase 3rd party software ? what a bummer !!
I did this before in an earlier version of OS (as far as i remember it was OS8.x)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11992701
You were either using Dave, or PCMaclan for windows. Or you were one of the few lucky ones that got apple services working.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
ID: 11997354
It's quite easy to connect MacOS 9.2 to a windows 2000 or 2003 server:

(1) add the macintosh file & print services on windows 2000
(add/remove programs: windows components:other network file & print services)

(2) enable the guest account
(administrative tools:computer mgmt:local users & groups)

(3) create your shares for mac
(admin tools:computer mgmt: shared folders: right click on shares and select new share)

(4) connect on your mac
(chooser:appleshare)

try this and let us know how far you get ...
good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbgormley
ID: 11997394
Cheers Lieven, I'll give it a whirl now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbgormley
ID: 11997604
Lieven, this work fine, but are there any security issues around this, considering that I had to enable the Guest Account in AD, the file server we where wishing to connect to is not a Domain Controller, it merely replicates AD.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lieven Embrechts
Lieven Embrechts earned 1000 total points
ID: 11997928
whether you want logins forced or not, is your own choice.

we enable the guest account to avoid logins on the mac.
then they can automount shares too.

if you decide to use logins and passwords are longer than 8 characters, you can't use the standard appleshare login.
you have to mount the UAM appleshare volume (installed with the mac file & print services on windows) and install the microsoft uam (install notes are in the readme).
now you can select the microsoft authentication method and login works with > 8 characters.
this doesn't work with automount so it's really a pain in the a...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbgormley
ID: 11998124
Ok mate, cheers for this, slight change in question - do you know how to set this up on OSX ?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 1000 total points
ID: 11998142
In OS X it's cake. The windows server should show up in your Network window, double click it and itll ask for a name/pass. You can also use Go>Connect To Server and enter the address in the form smb://IPaddress.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
ID: 12105459
Can this question be closed ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbgormley
ID: 12310037
Sorry for the delay Lieven & weed - things have been a bit crazy, thanks for your help with this.

cheers,

paul.
0