Solved

Which free web 2 mobile sms site

Posted on 2004-09-06
21
3,063 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
The question is that I want to use a free web 2 sms website and please provide me the links...Thanks in advance
Regards,
Fahd Murtaza
0
Comment
Question by:Fahdmurtaza
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +8
21 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonnyz0109
ID: 11990187
Well I only know of one... not saying it's the best, but here's a link: http://sms.yahoo.com.  It works with yahoo messenger, so if you like chatting this may be the solution for you.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jonnyz0109
jonnyz0109 earned 20 total points
ID: 11990208
http://www.smseverywhere.com/ allows you to send 2 text messages per hour.  I've never used it myself.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:cwkhang
cwkhang earned 20 total points
ID: 11990832
Hi,
check out
http://sms.ac/
i use this everyday, it
allows u to send 3 free sms per day to all over the world

gd luck!
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shanekc
ID: 11994261
If you use ICQ or MSN messenger, they are able to send messages via SMS.  I use the ICQ one frequently.  ICQ also provide an e-mail to SMS gateway.  You'd have to check on the ICQ site but I think you send the messages to <mobile number>@icqmobile.com or something like that.
It's completely free and there is no delay.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:aspmaestro
aspmaestro earned 20 total points
ID: 11994799
Free sms to India : http://www.funonphone.com 

Free sms to UK : http://www.cbfsms.com
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Fahdmurtaza
ID: 11995294
Hi cwkhang! I used the www.sms.ac nearly four years ago and it rocked but now I think there is somewhat problem with my account or the location as I am living in Pakistan. It does sign in but when I send the message it refreshes the page and the message is not delivered. actually I am saying these words becuz I still want to use this favourite of mine. I knew the site. Anyway alot of thanks and you still can sujjest any further thing, I'll consider your answer.

As far as other sites are concerned, I will check them and if somethin useful is there, I'll split the marks and lol . I only gave 30 points for this question, now I am planning o increase the points therefore splittin can better go in favour of all accepted/assisted solutions. Thanks to you all for such helpin comments..
Regards,
Fahd Murtaza
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aspmaestro
ID: 11995326
Post your feedback reg. the sites once you test them, as it will be useful for the users of the PAQs. Thanks !
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Fahdmurtaza
ID: 11995594
OK man I am currently a university where they dont alow sms sending as mauch of he web 2 sms ip's are blocked so never mind the delay. I'll do it as soon as it is possible as I will reach home and log on the ee.

Regards
Fahd Murtaza
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Fahdmurtaza
ID: 11995606
Doubling the points dear!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:za3_za3
za3_za3 earned 20 total points
ID: 11998694
u can get free 3 sms all over the world from
www.1rstwap.com
 
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Fahdmurtaza
ID: 12012317
jonnyz0109!
The site you told about is not free I want to use a free site!
Regards,
Fahd Murtaza
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sevie earned 40 total points
ID: 12016777
http://www.cellebrum.com/
Needs registration and you can send up to 500 messages for free all over the word
You can also receive the reply in your inbox (2 way SMS) - also provides SMS Status
BUT my message to Russia wasn't delivered


Check these sites too
http://www.clickatell.com
https://www.textforce.net/login.html
http://sms.bigfoot.com
https://www.2sms.ch/register.php3
http://messenger.phorest.com/newdemoaccount.php
http://www.bulksms.co.uk/register/
http://www.mobimarketing.com/mobilogin.htm
http://www.mobiwireless.com/MobiSMS/index.html
http://www.mobiwireless.com/MobiSMS/index.html
http://www.groupsms.gr
http://www.abctext.com/user/main.aspx
http://www.sendsms.biz/login.php
http://www.ksasms.com/
http://www.smsxchange.com/main/default.asp
http://sms-gold.com/
http://www.smsgui.com/index.php
http://smspro.search.ch/ - &#1089; &#1088;&#1077;&#1082;&#1083;&#1072;&#1084;&#1082;&#1072; &#1074; &#1085;&#1072;&#1095;&#1072;&#1083;&#1086;&#1090;&#1086; &#1085;&#1072; &#1089;&#1084;&#1089;-&#1072;
http://www.textmine.co.uk/index.jsp
http://www.textout.net/
http://u-msg.com/
https://secure.swissmail.org/Generalmail/Swissmail/home/home.asp
http://www.2sms.com/index.aspx
http://sms.wearab.net/
http://www.smartnote.ie/index.php
http://www.bluesms.com/
www.YESPinoy.com
http://www.jumbomobile.com/
http://www.intellisoftware.co.uk/sms-gateway/
http://www.resalh.com/misc/login.asp
http://www.positivecomsol.com/
http://www2.ecall.ch/ecall/ecall.ASP
http://www.mersali.com/index.asp?
http://www.tekxms.com/default.aspx 
http://www.tx1.com/ 
http://www.zajelgate.net/ 
http://www.allwow.com/ 
http://www.wildmobile.com/home.asp 
http://www.daybyday.de/dbdmedia/htdocs/index.html
http://www.sms.ac/
http://www.mailsms.net/account.php - Russian - needs registration!
http://www.yoofi.com/yoofi_int/default.asp
http://demo1.vsms.net/login.mc

Good luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abdriver2000
ID: 12025251
I tried http://www.cellebrum.com/

It works nicely but is a tad slow.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Fahdmurtaza
ID: 12032344
sevie !
so nice of you to check these sites for me, I'll check these one and then go for the best answer. Great work. I am sure it will be a very useful inde of such sites.
Regards,
Fahd Murtaza
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhpr
ID: 12378297
try www.positivecomsol.com it is good
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Fahdmurtaza
ID: 12378405
Thanks bhpr!
Regards,
Fahd Murtaza
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhpr
ID: 12379332
Welcome Fahd Murtaza

-bhpr
0
 

Expert Comment

by:steeev
ID: 12533968
http://www.genietexter.co.uk
a great free tiny (130k) PC program for sending free SMS!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:adilamir
ID: 12632703
man its very teriiblle to do this is there any easiest way to do this..without any harm to my computer i also want to change the moving flag of windows in internet explorer...?

regards
ADIL
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhpr
ID: 12633182
Waht type of solution you are looking for...
You are looking from developer-side or user-side?

-bhpr
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Fahdmurtaza
ID: 12633536
adil!
  What you are asking an easiest method of? An sms program!
Regards,
Fahd Murtaza
0