Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Some weird tunneling or smth. Lots of points :)

Posted on 2004-09-06
17
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
here's the idea.
I have internet but no real IP. So i simply connect through gateway which of course HAS real IP (masquerading).
In short, i want to access my computer from outside (from any place).
Sure i know that direct connection is impossible so let's say i have another server with static IP. My idea is that i connect to that server and keep connection open and somehow i can connect to my computer through that connection using that server.
Sorry for clumsy sentences and so on, however i'm offering quite a bit : 500 points (can give even more)
0
Comment
Question by:Tadas
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 11990280
If you could be more specific about your IP's, net masks, how you want to access, VPN, RAS, RDP...., whatever !

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloopeth
ID: 11990292
you need to specify the nature of your internet connection in order for us to help you.

NAT router, cable modem? Which OS does your pc have. When you say 'access my computer' what do you mean? Do you want full remote acces or just access to files on the pc.

the more you can say the more we can help.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 11990301
If I quite understood, you don't have a Public Static IP, but you can install a program that does that for you! You can try the Dyn-Dns page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tadas
ID: 11990349
OK, more specific:
My computer 192.168.0.xxx goes through gateway 192.168.0.254 or whatever.
The gateway has public IP 82.135.146.xxx and my server public ip too 193.219.65.xxx
So as example of what i mean by saying 'access my computer' : that could be sshd for instance.
So basically, anywhere outside my LAN i want to connect to my 192.168.0.xxx sshd through some kind of connection <ANY COMPUTER ON INTERNET> -- <MY SERVER> -- <MY COMPUTER ON LAN>.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 11990363
What Operating Systems do you have ?


0
 

Author Comment

by:Tadas
ID: 11990370
my computer LINUX
server LINUX
another computer on internet : let's say any.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloopeth
ID: 11990389
we still dont know what ur gateway is - nat router perchance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tadas
ID: 11990412
my gateway is simple computer running linux running some kind some kind of routing software (zebra, iptables). Simply i don't know exactly and moreover i have no administrative privileges on "my" gateway.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:weecka10
ID: 11990751
One seccond.... Simply Tadas have a LAN server (full of games and etc). And we need to do some kind of "bridge" between my computer (outside LAN) and Tadas server.

Regards, weecka10
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11992793
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 11998522
> www.gotomypc.com

That was the name I was trying to remember!

0
 

Author Comment

by:Tadas
ID: 11998976
actually this is not what i want. I actually want some simple solution (for free) using some kind of tunneling software (for free) :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12000285
Setup Kazaa then.

;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tadas
ID: 12000493
yeeah.. very funny..
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 2000 total points
ID: 12004687
Actually, Kazaa will let you share files from PCs behind proxy servers / firewalls using hide NAT or PAT to other PCs doing the same, so I was being serious !  :)
So - this will give you filesharing.
...do you need some sort of console access as well (eg ssh) ?  If you need this, you will need to setup NAT on your Linux gateway, but as you don't have admin privieges you're pretty stuck.
There are gotomypc alternatives - http://www.download.com/3120-20-0.html?qt=remote+access&tg=dl-2001
0