Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Ntfsclone disk to disk

Posted on 2004-09-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,819 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi

Is it at all possible to use ntfsclone to clone an NTFS partition directly from one disk to another and if so, how?

//abpdk
0
Comment
Question by:abpdk
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 11997923
do you need use only ntfsclone ? ntfsclone restore a clone image to its original partition only. But not sure maybe there is a way how to clone it to non-original partition.


When I need to clone some disk or partitions I use ghost for it. You need to just boot from floppy.

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/docid/2001092610013625?Open&src=&docid=2000033111503625&nsf=ghost.nsf&view=docid&dtype=&prod=&ver=&osv=&osv_lvl=
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 12014449
If you'd like a lowcost, but a bit experimental when it comes to NTFS, alternative, look at http://www.partimage.org/
Note the caveats about NTFS.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 12014526
Hm, sorry read to fast...
Well, have you tried combining the "-o -" thing with "ssh host ’cat ntfs.img.bz2’ | bunzip2 | dd of=/dev/hda1 bs=8192" restoration?
Would perhaps give something like
ntfsclone -o - /dev/hda1 |  dd of=/dev/hdb1 bs=8192
... assuming that you've created an exact "replica" of the hda1 partition on hdb1, of course.

If you then expect to be able to boot from hdb1 mounted as hda1 in another computer, then youneed fix the mbr too (just copying with dd is perhaps a bad idea if the disks don't match exactly geometry and partition-wise) so best use Recovery Console booted from the windoze install media and run fixmbr for that (if it's "moved around" you might need fixboot too).

So ... perhaps the simple answer is "no":-)

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpdk
ID: 12037534
I don't have to use ntfsclone,but the idea was to do this with freeware and ntfsclone sounded like a good option. I've heard good thinks about Ghost, but it being a Norton product most likely makes it far from free ;)

The disk's in question aren't mine, but I'll try out the ntfsclone ... | dd ... thing when I get a change.

//abpdk
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 500 total points
ID: 12042228
If you have either a spare drive more, or a "server" somewhere to dump images too... Then both partimage (and ntfsclone) are nice to you:-). IIRC Ghost isn't exactly easy to do a "pipelined move" either:-)... And it is certainly not free;-)

Good Luck

-- Glenn
0