[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

outlook express wont show the attachments

Posted on 2004-09-06
18
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
i have win zp and oulook express just shows the paper click that there should be an attachment but there nothing there. i went to tool>options>security and unchecked were it says dont allow attachments but it didnt do anything its not even showing the attachment usally it shows it but its grayed out now its empty just the paper clip
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:eric55
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11989880
I presume you have installed some service packs recently and SP1 had a tendency to do this.

See this http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q329570

then do this if it does not work

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=829982

Make sure you apply the changes before you exit too!  I will check back later to see if this has resolved the issue it may be due to something else.

Good luck sir

pjcrooks
0
 

Author Comment

by:eric55
ID: 11989959
thanks but the first link i did, and it didnt work the seconf link is for outlook and i have outlook express
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11989963
Also if the above doesnot help try to temporarily turn off your antivirus software and then open outlook express and try checking if you can get hold of those attachments
0
 

Author Comment

by:eric55
ID: 11990022
thanks sunray but it didnt work do you think i should try to reinstall OE? if yes how do i do that?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11990034
I would reinstallation is not required atall here

Tell us what OE version you have and what OS you have
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11990053
Also check this

OLEXP: Using Virus Protection Features in Outlook Express 6
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291387

Apart from winzip , can you open or save other attachments.. If you donot have attachments of those types, send a test email to yourself and check if you can open attachments like word , excel or access

SR
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11990062
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11990849
Eric you could always switch to a faster more secure mail client with spam stopping capabilities for free.

I use this program and I think it wipes the floor with Doubtlook products :)

I strongly recommend that you should give it a whirl... do not doubts with doubtlooks :)

http://www.mozilla.org/products/thunderbird/

Good luck to you

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SBPCGuru
ID: 11992745
Try this.  It should work 100%.
http://www.tellurian.com/FAQ/32.asp
Now you can override all Security settings for email file attachments so this doesnt happen in the future again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bigmanjer
ID: 11998596
in OE go to Tools | Options.  Click on the Security tab.  There you will see an option for "Do not allow attachments to be saved or opened that could potentially be a virus."  Uncheck that box and click OK.  You should see your attachments on your messages.

- Jer
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Sohel Rana earned 2000 total points
ID: 12025062
Hi:

If bigmanjer's suggestion doesn't work then there must be a corrupt outlook express files, so try the following solution:

1. Uninstall all files of outlook express.
2. Download & install a fresh copy of outlook express.

You can download from here :

Internet Explorer 6 is at -
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/downloads/critical/ie6sp1/default.mspx

OR

IE home -
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/default.mspx

rsdn



0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12207075
Again I will let you decide on the outcome :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 12236178
pjcrooks2000,

I don't recommend accepting suggestions to use alternate browsers if the asker appears to be wanting to fix the one they have.

SBPCGuru and bigmanjer

Since the asker "i went to tool>options>security and unchecked were it says dont allow attachments" it doesn't seem likely that doing it again would help and it's not stuck checked.

rsdn,
Sunray's link seemed a little more likely/easier :-).

Turn123
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12236225
>> Sunray's link seemed a little more likely/easier :-).

No Problem :)

rsdn
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12241807
Thanks eric55.

rsdn
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12242201
Not a problem Turn123, thats ok with me.  Just providing an alternative to the first answer i gave which was regarding SP2, seeing as the suggestions we were giving were not working out!  

:)
0